CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..……………APRIL 26, 2016

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Biographical sketch of Libby Smith, Councilor Thomas’ nominee for the Historical and Architectural Review Board. (2) Financial Statements of the Columbus Regional Healthcare System, Inc. for FY14 & FY15.

(3) Application of Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close the 1000 block of Broadway, on Wednesday, April 27, 2016, from 6:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m., in connection with the Prince Tribute Concert.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(4) Resolution excusing Council Allen from the April 26, 2016 Council Meeting. (5) Letter correspondence from Richie Grantham, resigning from his seat on the Civic Center Advisory Board.

(6) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(7) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF FAMILY & CHILDREN SERVICES:



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…………………..PAGE 2

___________________________
(Dr. Deepali S. Agarwal) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.

___________________________
(Mattie K. Wright) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


_______________________
(Walter Lewis, Sr.) SD-15
District 1
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________
(Jim Irwin) SD-15
District 7
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS GOLF COURSE AUTHORITY:


_______________________
(Sam Warren) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact is being made
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…………………..PAGE 3


_______________________
(Rhudine Nelson) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________
(Carl L. Williams, Jr.) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


Paul Hernandez (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Jong Yoon) SD-29
Post 9
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Pedro Diaz-Agosto) SD-15
Post 11
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*The posts for the CIRCLE Commission do not coincide with the Council districts.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…………………..PAGE 4

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


________________________
(Jack Hayes) SD-29
District 2
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Zaki Shahid) SD-15
District 8
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Colin Martin) SD-29
District 9
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DEFERRED COMPENSATION BOARD:


_______________________
(New position)
Plan Expert/Volunteer
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…………………..PAGE 5


DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


Jason Cuevas (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)


Karl Douglass (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(William Taylor, Jr.) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD:


________________________
(Rebecca Antrobius) SD-15
Resigned
Historic District Resident
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PENSION FUND, EMPLOYEES’ BOARD OF TRUSTEES:


Liliana C. McDaniel (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Liliana C. McDaniel) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…………………..PAGE 6

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


Dr. Michael Forte’ (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Ron Mahoney) SD-15
Regular Member
Deceased
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Hayden Barnes___________
(Jennifer Collins) SD-15
District 8
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


Brad Huff (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Chris Coakley) SD-15
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…………………..PAGE 7


Cassie Renfrow (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Steve Smith) SD-29
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------