CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….………OCTOBER 24, 2017

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY: (1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Airport Commission. (2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Health. (3) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Tax Assessors. (4) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Cooperative Extension Advisory Board. (5) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Personnel Review Board. (6) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Recreation Advisory Board. (7) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: The Medical Center Hospital Authority. (8) Biographical sketch of Mr. Ralph King, Councilor Allen’s nominee for the seat of Mr. Frank Etheridge, on the Planning Advisory Commission (PAC). (9) Biographical sketch of Ms. Melinda Tolbert, the Land Bank Authority’s nominee for the vacant seat of Mr. Bradford Dodds. ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED: (10) Resolution changing the Council Meeting Schedule for the month of December 2017. (11) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Jerry Barnes from the October 10, 2017 Council Meeting. (12) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Glenn Davis from the October 10, 2017 Council Meeting. (13) Email correspondence from Ms. Mattie Hall, requesting that the seats of Ms. SarahAnn Arcila, Mr. Danny Arencibia, and Mr. Paul Hernandez be declared vacant on the Commission on International Relations & Cultural Liaison Encounters (C.I.R.C.L.E.). ADD-ON: Application from Ms. Fadia Sader for a Taxicab Owner’s Business License, Re: Catcha-Cab Taxi Service, 345 Brennan Road, Columbus, Georgia 31903.

(14) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(15) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Dr. Scott McDermott) SD-29
Veterinary Association
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*The Clerk of Council has sent correspondence to the Veterinary Association, requesting a nominee.

Women: 7
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Bruce Samuels) SD-15
District 1
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 1
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:



___________________________
(James Webster) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Jason Connally) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Sarah Banks-Lang) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Moving out of county
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAND BANK AUTHORITY:


Melinda Tolbert (Land Bank Authority’s nominee)
(Bradford Dodds) SD-15
Resigned
(Authority’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLANNING ADVISORY COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Frank Etheridge) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Allen is nominating Ralph King.

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:


__________________________
(John House) SD-29
District 6
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Geneice Granville) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 5
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


__________________________
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL:


___________________________
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------