CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………….…..DECEMBER 15, 2015

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from GMA, Re: Georgia Cities Week, April 17-23, 2016.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(2) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Berry Henderson from the December 8, 2015

(3) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Evelyn Woodson from the December 8, 2015 Council Meeting.

(4) Request from Ms. Judy Pearce to install an honorary bench at Cooper Creek Tennis Center in honor of the late Ms. Jaimie Briggs Deloach.

(5) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(6) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


Dr. Scott McDermott_______
(Dr. Scott McDermott) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
Veterinary Association Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………….……………..PAGE 2


COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


_________________________
(Jong Yoon) SD-29
Post 9
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Pedro Diaz-Agosto) SD-15
Post 11
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Mary Renteria) SD-15
Post 12
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*The posts for the CIRCLE Commission do not coincide with the Council districts.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAMILY AND CHILDREN SERVICES:


Toni Nelson Huff (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Tamika N. Luttrell) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………….……………..PAGE 3


Barbara Story Jones (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Samuel C. Rumer) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


________________________
(Gerald Wyatt) SD-15
Alternate Member
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


_______________________
(Dr. Robert S. Johnson) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………….……………..PAGE 4

________________________
(Jennifer Collins) SD-15
District 8
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Todd Stanfill) SD-29
MCSD Representative
Vacant Seat
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Contact is being made with the Muscogee County School District regarding the seat of Mr. Todd Stanfill.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TAXICAB COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Billy Craft) SD-29
Deceased
Taxicab Driver Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_________________________
(William Consoletti) SD-29
At-Large
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact is being made with Mr. Consoletti.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………….……………..PAGE 5


_________________________
(Chris Coakley) SD-15
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Steve Smith) SD-29
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:


____________________________
(Fred Greene) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Columbus
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Note: Contact has been made with Uptown Columbus regarding these appointments.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------