CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA
September 11, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED

BOARD APPOINTMENTS

BOARD OF HEALTH:


Dr. Devica Alappan (Councilor Huff)
(Dr. Ravindra Agarwal)SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Ready for confirmation.

Women: 3 Senatorial District 15: 3 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HONOR:


Bob Hydrick (Councilor Allen___
(Bob Hydrick) SD- 15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term
*Ready for confirmation.


John Wells (Councilor Allen)_____
(John Wells) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term
*Ready for confirmation.

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 3
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


John P. Steed (Councilor Huff)____
(Sally Bradley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.
*Councilor Huff made this nomination on behalf of Councilor Davis during the August 28, 2018 meeting.
*Ready for confirmation.

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 3
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


BOARD APPOINTMENTS (continued)

COLUMBUS IRONWORKS CONVENTION & TRADE CENTER AUTHORITY:


____________________________
(Sean Michael Knox) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3 Senatorial District 15: 1 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6 Senatorial District 15: 10 Senatorial District 29: 3
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Dr. Rabia Subhani-Siddique) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Tatsiana Savashynskaya) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 9 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


BOARD APPOINTMENTS (continued)

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:


___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Rev. Adrian Chester) SD-15
District 8
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*As a district designated seat, a nominee can be formally submitted and confirmed during the same meeting.
*Councilor Garrett is nominating Julio Portillo. He can be confirmed.

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 7 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


________________________________
(Andre Dye) SD-15
District 1
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________________
(Derrick Greene) SD-29
District 5
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3 Senatorial District 15: 7 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Cassie Renfrow) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

BOARD APPOINTMENTS (continued)

Women: 5 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 7
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL (YAC):


_______________________________
District 1


_______________________________
District 2


_______________________________
District 9 (At-Large)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------