CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..……………..MAY 10, 2016

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Convention & Visitors Board of Commissioners.

(2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Golf Course Authority.

(3) Application of Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close 11th Street, from Broadway to 1st Avenue, on Saturday, May 14, 2016, from 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m., in connection with the Uptown Teen Challenge 5K finish line.

(4) Application of Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close the 1000 block of Broadway, on Saturday, May 14, 2016, from 3:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m., in connection with Uptown Pedaling for Kids.

(5) Application of Rick McKnight to temporarily close the northbound lane of Broadway, from 9th Street to 10th Street, and the eastbound lane of 10th Street, from 1st Avenue to Broadway, from 5:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., in connection with the I ♥ Media Old School Block Party, on the following dates: (6) Application of Rose Williams to temporarily close 6th Avenue, from 8th Street to 9th Street, on Friday, June 10, 2016, from 5:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., in connection with the Friendship Baptist Church Vacation Bible School Activity. ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(7) Minutes of the following boards: Recreation Advisory Board, April 27, 2016.

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…………………..PAGE 2

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(8) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF FAMILY & CHILDREN SERVICES:


Dr. Deepali S. Agarwal (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Dr. Deepali S. Agarwal) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


___________________________
(Mattie K. Wright) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


________________________
(Walter Lewis, Sr.) SD-15
District 1
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________
(Jim Irwin) SD-15
District 7
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…………………..PAGE 3


_______________________
(Richie Grantham) SD-29
District 9
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS GOLF COURSE AUTHORITY:


Sam Warren (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Sam Warren) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact is being made


_______________________
(Rhudine Nelson) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


John Allen (Councilor Huff’s nominee)
(Carl L. Williams, Jr.) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

THERE ARE CURRENTLY FOUR MEMBERS RESIDING IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29 AND FIVE MEMBERS RESIDING IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15. THERE IS ONE WOMAN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…………………..PAGE 4

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


_________________________
(Pedro Diaz-Agosto) SD-15
Post 11
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*The posts for the CIRCLE Commission do not coincide with the Council districts.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


________________________
(Jack Hayes) SD-29
District 2
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Zaki Shahid) SD-15
District 8
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Colin Martin) SD-29
District 9
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…………………..PAGE 5

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DEFERRED COMPENSATION BOARD:


_______________________
(New position)
Plan Expert/Volunteer
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD:


Libby Smith (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Rebecca Antrobius) SD-15
Resigned
Historic District Resident
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------