CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..…FEBRUARY 14, 2017

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Travel Request for Councilor Walker Garrett. (2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Employee Benefit Committee.

(3) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Housing Authority of Columbus.

(4) Fiscal Year 2016 Affirmative Action Annual Report for the Columbus Consolidated Government.

(5) Biographical sketch of Mr. Keith Higgins, Councilor Baker’s nominee for the District 5 Representative on the Civic Center Advisory Board.

(6) Biographical sketch of Lt. Herman Miles, Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee for the Law Enforcement Agency Representative on the Crime Prevention Board.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(7) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor R. Gary Allen, from the January 31, 2017 Council Consent Agenda/Work Session.

(8) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Berry Henderson, from the February 14, 2017 Council Meeting.

(9) Email correspondence from Mr. Bradford Dodds, resigning from his position on the Land Bank Authority.

(10) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(11) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS:


_______________________
(James Dixon) SD-29
Deceased
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..………….PAGE 2

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


______________________
(Leila Carr) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


Vincent E. Allen (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Vincent E. Allen) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


Keith Higgins (Councilor Baker’s nominee)
(Shondwella Ellis) SD-15
District 5
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________
(John House) SD-29
District 6
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


_______________________
(James “Jay” Lewis, Jr.) SD-15
District 10
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..………….PAGE 3

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS:


_______________________
(Barbara Fortson) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Rose Spencer) SD-15
Post 2
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


__________________________
(Indira Nino) SD-29
Post 3
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Waiting on response.


__________________________
(Yuriy Peter Totskiy) SD-29
Post 5
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*The assigned posts for CIRCLE do NOT coincide with Council Districts.


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..………….PAGE 4


Women: 9
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CRIME PREVENTION BOARD:


Lt. Herman Miles (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Capt. Gordon Griswould) SD-29
Law Enforcement Agency Rep.
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD:


Katie Bishop (Councilor Garrett’s nominee)
(David Mitchell) SD-15
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Shannon Smallman (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Brinkley Pound) SD-15
At-Large
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Brinkley Pound withdrew her name.

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAND BANK AUTHORITY:


__________________________
(Stephen Anthony) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Bradford C. Dobbs) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)
*Resignation is listed on this agenda.


__________________________
(Anne Hanna Merritt) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)

*Waiting on correspondence from the Land Bank Authority on these appointments.

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..………….PAGE 6

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


Timothy Keith Weeks (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(John Boddie) SD-15
Vacant
Alternate Member
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Tana McHale) SD-15
Resigned
Alternate Member
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh is nominating Carolyn Ryder.

Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLANNING ADVISORY COMMISSION:


Teddy Reese (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Travis Chambers) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Laverne Brown) SD-15
District 3
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..………….PAGE 7

THE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY:


Warren Steele___________
(Warren Steele) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority/Council’s Apptmt.)


Dr. James Crosse________
(Dr. Merrian Douglass) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Authority/Council’s Apptmt.)


Dr. Susan McWhirter____
(Dr. Susan McWhirter) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Authority/Council’s Apptmt.)


Meridith A. Jarrell_______
(Meridith A. Jarrell) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Authority/Council’s Apptmt.)

*Letter from the Medical Center Hospital Authority selecting these nominees was listed on the January 24th agenda.

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 0
Senatorial District 29: 9
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------