CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA
October 9, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY


ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED
ADD-ON ITEM

Resignation: Ms. Majorie O’Shields Watson
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED


(13) BOARD APPOINTMENTS

COLUMBUS IRONWORKS CONVENTION & TRADE CENTER AUTHORITY:


____________________________
(Sean Michael Knox) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Mayor Tomlinson is nominating Carson Cummings.
*With this being the Mayor’s appointment, a nomination can be submitted and confirmed in the same meeting.

Women: 3 Senatorial District 15: 1 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6 Senatorial District 15: 10 Senatorial District 29: 3
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Dr. Rabia Subhani-Siddique) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Tatsiana Savashynskaya) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 9 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________


__________________________


__________________________
(Mike Welch) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________


__________________________


__________________________
(Dr. John Kingsbury) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Council makes 3 nominations for each seat, which will be submitted to the Authority. The Authority will then choose a nominee for each seat to submit for confirmation by Council.

Women: 5 Senatorial District 15: 8 Senatorial District 29: 1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOUSING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Tiffani Stacy) SD-15
Resident Position
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 3
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAND BANK AUTHORITY:


__________________________
(Justin Krieg) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Carson Cummings) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 5 Senatorial District 29: 2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


________________________________
(Andre Dye) SD-15
District 1
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________________
(Derrick Greene) SD-29
District 5
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3 Senatorial District 15: 7 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY:


______________________________


______________________________


______________________________
(Rashmi Hudson) SD-29
Not interested in serving another term
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*The Authority has recommended Dr. Robert Lee Wright, Murray Solomon, and Tracy L. Sayers.


_____________________________


_____________________________


_____________________________
(C. Robert Koon) SD-29
Not interested in serving another term
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*The Authority has recommended Travis F. Wade, Murray Solomon, and Tracy L. Sayers.

*Council makes 3 nominations for each seat, which will be submitted to the Authority. The Authority will then choose a nominee for each seat to submit for confirmation by Council.

Women: 4 Senatorial District 15: 0 Senatorial District 29: 9
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Cassie Renfrow) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*As a referral from Councilor Woodson, Keep Columbus Beautiful has been contacted. They are currently working on a recommendation to fill this seat.

Women: 5 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 7
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:


______________________________
(Alan Udy) SD-29
Uptown Business Association Representative
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


______________________________
(Josina Pittman Greene) SD-15
Uptown Columbus, Inc. Representative
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


______________________________
(Doug Jefcoat) SD-29
Uptown Business Association Representative
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


______________________________
(Steve Morse) SD-15
Uptown Business Association Representative
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 6 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL (YAC):


_______________________________
District 1


_______________________________
District 2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------