CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….……………OCTOBER 11, 2016

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:
(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Airport Commission.

(2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Elections and Registration.

(3) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Health.

(4) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Tax Assessors.

(5) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Cooperative Extension Advisory Board.

(6) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Recreation Advisory Board.

(7) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: The Medical Center Hospital Authority.

(8) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Tree Board.

(9) Email correspondence from Mr. Raymond Carrion, President of West Georgia America Institute of Architects, requesting the reappointment of Mr. Robert Kidd on the Board of Historic & Architectural Review.

(10) Biographical sketch for Mr. William Bray, Columbus Home Builders Association’s nominee to succeed Mr. Ed James on the Historical & Architectural Review Board.

(11) Biographical sketch for Mr. Rodney Close, Councilor Thomas’ nominee to succeed Mr. Karl Douglass on the Board of Water Commissioners.

(12) Biographical sketch for Mr. James Dudley, Councilor Davis’ nominee to fill the unexpired term of Ms. Paige Swift on the Planning Advisory Commission.

(13) Biographical sketch for Mr. Donald R. Watkins, who is interested in serving on the Public Safety Advisory Commission, and resides in District 5.

(14) Application from Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close 12th Street, from 1st Avenue to Front Avenue, on Saturday, October 15, 2016, from 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m., in connection with the Uptown Suck it up Buttercup 15K.

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………….…….PAGE 2

(15) Application from Dr. Jacqueline Carter to temporarily close Branton Woods Drive, from Viking Drive north to Branton Lane, on Saturday, October 22, 2016, from 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., in connection with the Canaan Family Fun Day.

(16) Application from Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close 11th Street, from Broadway to 1st Avenue, on Friday, October 28, 2016, from 7:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., in connection with the Uptown Bog Dog Howl 5K.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(17) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Jerry Barnes, from the September 27, 2016 Council Meeting.

(18) Email correspondence from Mr. Gary Bruce, resigning from his position on the Recreation Advisory Board.

(19) Minutes of the following boards: NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(20) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF HONOR:


_______________________
(Billy Watson) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………….…….PAGE 3

BOARD OF WATER COMMISSIONERS:


_______________________
(Karl Douglass) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Thomas is nominating Rodney Close.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


_______________________
(Jim Irwin) SD-15
District 7
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


________________________
(New Position)
Columbus Hurricanes Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Waiting on a response.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS IRONWORKS CONVENTION & TRADE CENTER AUTHORITY:


Lauren Chambers (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Councilor R. Walker Garrett) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………….…….PAGE 4

__________________________
(Deborah Lane) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Is unable to serve another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD:


Cathy Williams (Historic Columbus Foundation’s nominee)
(Cathy Williams) SD-15
Historic Columbus Foundation
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Robert Kidd (West Georgia AIA’s nominee)
(Robert Kidd) SD-29
West Georgia America Institute of Architects
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*West Georgia AIA is suggesting reappointment.


_________________________
(Jeff Reed) SD-15
Historic District Preservation Society
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Waiting on a response.


William Bray (Columbus HBA nominee)
(Ed James) SD-15
Resigned
Columbus Home Builders Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Bio sketch is listed.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………….…….PAGE 5

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:

_________________________

_________________________

_________________________
(Ken Chung) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________

__________________________

Cynthia Williams Jordan (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Cynthia Williams Jordan) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

__________________________

__________________________

Ernest Smallman, IV ( Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Ernest Smallman, IV) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________

__________________________

Betty Tatum (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Betty Tatum) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………….…….PAGE 6

_________________________

__________________________

Edward Gaffney, III (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Edward Gaffney, III) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Council makes 3 nominations, which are then sent to the authority, and brought back to Council for confirmation. Contact has been made with the authority for suggestions on nominees.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


__________________________
(S. Carol Ridley) SD-29
District 6
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLANNING ADVISORY COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Paige Swift) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Davis is nominating James Dudley.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:

__________________________
(Laverne Brown) SD-15
District 3
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………….…….PAGE 7


_________________________
(Paul Vorhees) SD-29
District 5
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Donald Watkins is interested in serving.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:

________________________
(Glenda Culpepper) SD-29
At-Large
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Huff is nominating Constance Lindsey.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:


________________________
(Judson Richardson) SD-15
Historic Columbus Foundation
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact has been made.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VALLEY PARTNERSHIP JOINT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:


________________________
(Tyler Townsend) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------