CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA February 12, 2019 Page 1

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

1. RESOLUTION - A Resolution excusing Mayor Pro Tem Evelyn Turner Pugh from the January 29, 2019 Consent Agenda / Work Session.

2. GREATER COLUMBUS GOLF AUTHORITY: Letter of Resignation from Mr. Sam Warren. 3. BOARD OF HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW (BHAR): Request to declare the seat of Mr. Robert Anderson vacant. 4. HONORARY STREET DESIGNATION APPLICATION: An application submitted by Rex Whiddon, Senior Associate Vice President for Leadership Philanthropy requesting an honorary designation on existing street – 10th Street, from Veterans Parkway to Bay Avenue, for signage to reflect “Avenue of the Arts”. (Action to send to Board of Honor) 5. Minutes of the following boards: BOARD APPOINTMENTS- ACTION REQUESTED:

6. COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (CIRCLE):





CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA February 12, 2019 Page 2 7. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:

8. UPTOWN FACADE BOARD: Appointment to fill the expired term of Doug Jefcoat- (Uptown Business Association) (Eligible to succeed). The three year term expired on October 31, 2018; the new term would expire on October 31, 2021. (Council’s Confirmation) (Councilor Thomas is nominating Ms. Debbie Young- A Biographical Form has been provided) (Nominations from Council received from the respective organizations may be confirmed.) CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA February 12, 2019 Page 3
9. CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD: Appointment to fill the following expiring terms: Danielle Edwards (District 1) (Interested in serving another term); Alton Russell (District 2) (Not interested in serving another term); Stan A. Stovall (District 4) (Interested in serving another term); Nicole Adderly (District 7) (Interested in serving another term); and Olivia Pennington (District 8) (Interested in serving another term). These are three year terms that expire on March 1, 2019; the new terms would expire on March 1, 2022. (All are Eligible to succeed) (Council’s Appmt) (District Seat Appointments may be confirmed)

10. RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD: Appointment to fill the following expiring terms: Derrick Green (resigned) (District 5) and Mike Peacock (resigned) (District 6). These terms expire on December 31, 2019. (Council’s Appmt) (District Seat Appointments may be confirmed)


11. VALLEY PARTNERSHIP JOINT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY: Appointments to fill the following expired terms: Dr. Laila Dabbagh (Term expired April 30, 2016); Jim “Jimbo” Martin (Term expired May 30, 2017); Travis Chambers (Term expired May 30, 2017) and Monte Galbraith (Term expired June 30, 2018). These are four year terms.
Women: 1Senatorial District 15: 0Senatorial District 29: 4
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA February 12, 2019 Page 4
12. ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD: Appointment to fill the expiring term of Sara Rowe (No longer a resident). The new term would expire on October 15, 2020. (Councilor Barnes nominated Sharon Bunn, but Ms. Bunn is unable to accept the appointment.) (Nominations would be listed for confirmation on the February 26, 2019 Meeting Agenda)

13. BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS: Appointment to fill the expiring term of Ann Davis. This is a three year term that expires on March 31, 2019; the new term would expire on March 31, 2022. (Not Eligible to succeed herself) (Council’s Appmt) (Nominations would be listed for confirmation on the February 26, 2019 Meeting Agenda)
14. BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS: Appointments to fill the expiring terms of Leila Carr and Vincent Allen. These are two year terms that expire on March 24, 2019; the new term would expire on March 24, 2021. (Eligible to succeed) (Council’s Appmt) (Nominations would be listed for confirmation on the February 26, 2019 Meeting Agenda)

15. PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD: Appointment to fill the unexpired term of Marjorie O’Shields Watson (Resigned) (Regular Member). The term would expire on December 31, 2019. (Council’s Appmt) (Nominations would be listed for confirmation on the February 26, 2019 Meeting Agenda)





CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA February 12, 2019 Page 5

16. BOARD OF HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW (BHAR): Appointments to fill the expiring terms of Cathy Williams- (Historic Columbus Foundation) (Interested in serving another term) (Eligible to succeed) and William Bray- (Columbus Homebuilders Association) (Interested in serving another term) (Eligible to succeed). The following two representatives: Robert Kidd- (West Georgia American Institute of Architects) and Mamie Pound- (Historic District Preservation Society) are (Not Eligible to succeed). These are three year terms that expire on January 31, 2019; the new term would expire on January 31, 2022. (Council’s Confirmation) (Nominations received from the respective organizations may be confirmed.)

PUBLIC AGENDA- UPCOMING EVENTS:

(1) Ms. Jaquelyne Williams-Jenkins, representing Maintaining the Total Man, Re: An upcoming community event “Maintaining the Total Man” Health and Resource Fair. The event is scheduled for February 23, 2019 from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. at the Carter’s Monumental CME Church.

(2) Mr. Keith Mitchell, Mr. Dwight Calhoun and Dr. Michael Forte, Re: An upcoming event “Let Us Make Man 2019”. The event is scheduled for April 27, 2019, at Columbus State University.

The City of Columbus strives to provide accessibility to individuals with disabilities and who require certain accommodations in order to allow them to observe and/or participate in this meeting. If assistance is needed regarding the accessibility of the meeting or the facilities, individuals may contact the Mayor’s Commission for Persons with Disabilities at 706-653-4492 promptly to allow the City Government to make reasonable accommodations for those persons.