CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………………………………..…MAY 22, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY: ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
BOARD OF HONOR:


__________________________
(Norma “Beth” Harris) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


____________________________
(Sally Bradley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.

____________________________
(Rick Cravens) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


____________________________
(Wes Kelley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Will be calling back with a response.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Gregory L. Smith) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 10
Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:


___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Vanessa Lewis) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is recommending Laurie Smithson


__________________________
(John Dalelio) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.
*KCBC is recommending Dominique Williamson.


___________________________
(Karon Henderson) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Christine Pratt-Consoletti) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not able to serve another term.
*KCBC is recommending Larry Derby.


_____________________________
(Wanda Jenkins) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is recommending Sharon Baker.


_______________________________
(Cortney Laughlin) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Waiting on a response.

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LIBERTY DISTRICT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:


__________________________
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 4
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PENSION FUND, EMPLOYEES’ BOARD OF TRUSTEES:


__________________________
(George “Roy” Plummer) SD-15
Business Community
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 6
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


_______________________________
(Keith Weeks) SD-29
Alternate Member
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Dr. Roger Brown) SD-29
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________________
(Cassie Renfrow) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------