CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………………….…………..…JUNE 12, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY: ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
BOARD OF FAMILY & CHILDREN SERVICES:


____________________________
(Barbara Story Jones) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………………….……….……..……….PAGE 2

BOARD OF WATER COMMISSIONERS:


Sanders Griffith (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Sanders Griffith) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Appointment for term ending December 31, 2018.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


Christopher Smith (Councilor Garrett’s nominee)
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


____________________________
(Sally Bradley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.



Wes Kelley (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Wes Kelley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………………….……….……..……….PAGE 3

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Huff is working on a nominee.


____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)



____________________________
(Gregory L. Smith) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 10
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:



___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONVENTION & VISITORS BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:



___________________________
(Marianne Richter) SD-15
Retail/Tourism Representative
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………………….……….……..……….PAGE 4



___________________________
(Alison Cox Rittenburg) SD-29
Hotel/Motel Industry (Owner or Manager)
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Vanessa Lewis) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Huff is nominating Luwanna Williams.

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Karon Henderson) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)\
*Councilor Huff is nominating Marion Parks.


Cortney Laughlin (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Cortney Laughlin) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………………….……….……..……….PAGE 5

LIBERTY DISTRICT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:


__________________________
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


_______________________________
(Keith Weeks) SD-29
Alternate Member
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Dr. Roger Brown) SD-29
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Huff is nominating Beauty Moore.


_______________________________
(Cassie Renfrow) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------