CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..………………………......………….APRIL 24, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………..…………………….......………….PAGE 2

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:

Current Board Members:

Veterinarians/Animal Rescue Organizations:
Dr. Keri L. Riddick – Veterinarian
Dr. Rene LeFran – Veterinarian
Joy Humphries – PAWS

Citizen Representatives:
Carla M. Anthony
Timothy Butts
Becky Carter
Sarah Rowe

Muscogee County Board of Health:
Kristi Ludy (Non-voting member)

Director of Public Works:
Pat Biegler (Non-voting member)

Chief of Animal Control Enforcement:
Contreana Pearson (Interim, Non-voting member)

NEW MEMBERS TO BE ADDED:


_________________________
(New Position)
Citizen Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Garrett and Woodson are nominating Christy Noullet.


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………..…………………….......………….PAGE 3


Sabine Stull, Director of Animal Ark (Director Biegler’s nominee)
(New Position)
Licensed Animal Rescue Organization Representative
(Director of Public Works Apptmt.)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HONOR:


__________________________
(Norma “Beth” Harris) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


_____________________________
(Chris Miller) SD-29
Columbus Hockey Association Representative
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Columbus Hockey Association will respond this week.

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 5

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………..…………………….......………….PAGE 4

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


____________________________
(David Helmick) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


____________________________
(Bruce Samuels) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


____________________________
(Sally Bradley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


____________________________
(Rick Cravens) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Waiting on a response.


____________________________
(Barbara Cummings) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


____________________________
(Wes Kelley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Will be calling back with a response.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………..…………………….......………….PAGE 5


COLUMBUS GOLF COURSE AUTHORITY:


____________________________
(Daniel Culpepper) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Woodson is nominating Kenneth Davis


____________________________
(Gerald Miley) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


____________________________
(Daniel Jeff Blankenship) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Reverend Dr. Ralph Huling) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(B. Dayton Preston) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


____________________________
(Reverend Rudolph Allen) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 0
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 5

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………..…………………….......………….PAGE 6

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Gregory L. Smith) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 10
Senatorial District 29: 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:


___________________________
New Position
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


Dr. Sharen Kelly (Councilor Huff’s nominee)
(Robert Benson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………..…………………….......………….PAGE 7

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:
NOTE: The Columbus Council makes three nominations for each vacancy. The authority itself actually fills the vacancies from the Council's nominees.


___________________________


___________________________


Verona Campbell (Authority’s nominee)
(James Webster) SD-29
Resigned
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


___________________________


___________________________


Verona Campbell (Authority’s nominee)
(Edward Gaffney, III) SD-29
Resigned
(Authority’s Apptmt.)

Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Charlotte Irvin) SD-15
District 1
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………..…………………….......………….PAGE 8


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is working on a recommendation.


__________________________
(John Dalelio) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


___________________________
(Karon Henderson) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Christine Pratt-Consoletti) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Waiting on a response.


_____________________________
(Wanda Jenkins) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________________
(Kenneth Leuer) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


______________________________
(Katie Franklin) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………..…………………….......………….PAGE 9


_______________________________
(Cortney Laughlin) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Waiting on a response.

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LIBERTY DISTRICT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:


__________________________
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 4
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Huff is nominating Kimberly Scott.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PENSION FUND, EMPLOYEES’ BOARD OF TRUSTEES:


__________________________
(George “Roy” Plummer) SD-15
Business Community
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………..………………….......………….PAGE 10



___________________________
(Jack Kinsman) SD-29
Retired City Employee
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


___________________________
(Elizabeth Raines Cook) SD-15
Business Community
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 6

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


__________________________
(Jeff Battles) SD-29
MCSD (School Board) Representative
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Clerk has contacted the MCSD for a nominee.

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGION 6 REGIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL:
Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities


______________________________
(Edward Barnwell) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………..………………….......………….PAGE 11


______________________________
(Beverly Garland) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Appmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


______________________________
(Annie Davis) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


______________________________
(Cynthia Smith) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Dr. Roger Brown) SD-29
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________________
(Cassie Renfrow) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------