CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….…AUGUST 22, 2017

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY: (1) Biographical sketch for Mr. Thomas Barron, who interested in serving on the Retirees’ Health Benefits Committee. (2) Biographical sketch for Mr. Robert Battle, who Uptown Columbus is recommending for their representative on the Uptown Façade Board. (3) Biographical sketch for Mr. David R. Helmick, who is interested in serving on the Columbus Aquatics Commission. (4) Biographical sketch for Ms. Joy Humphries, PAWS Humans nominee for the seat of Mr. John Barwick, III, as their representative on the Animal Control Advisory Board. (5) Biographical sketch for Ms. Tatsiana Savashynskaya, who is interested in serving on the Commission on International Relations and Cultural Liaison Encounters. (6) Application from Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close the 1000 block of Broadway, every Friday from September 8, 2017 to October 20, 2017, from 6:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., in connection with the Uptown Friday Night Fall Concert Series. (7) Application from Mitch Watts to temporarily close 3rd Avenue, from 11th Street south to the end of the St. Luke property, on Sunday, October 22, 2017, from 1:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., in connection with the St. Luke United Methodist Church Fall Festival. ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED: (8) Email correspondence from Mr. Bruce Samuels, resigning from his position as the District One Representative on the Civic Center Advisory Board. (9) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(10) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Dr. Scott McDermott) SD-29
Veterinary Association
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………………………...…….…………PAGE 2


__________________________
(Timothy Butts) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Becky Carter) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 7
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HONOR:


__________________________
(Beth Harris) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


____________________________
(Brandon Wallis) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………………………...…….…………PAGE 3

*David Helmick is interested in serving. Bio listed.


____________________________
(Cara Ibrahim) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS IRONWORKS CONVENTION & TRADE CENTER AUTHORITY:


_________________________
(Robert Nobles) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Indira Nino) SD-29
Post 3
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Tatsiana Savashynskaya is interested in serving. Bio listed.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


__________________________
(Jonathan Davis) SD-29
District 8
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………………………...…….…………PAGE 4

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 9
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Moving out of county
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Theresa Phillips) SD-15
District 7
Unable to Serve
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Dr. Dothel W. Edwards, Jr.)
District 2
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Geraldine Buckner)
District 4
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


John House_(Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Lamar Beck) SD-29
District 6
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………………………...…….…………PAGE 5

_________________________
(Murray Anderson)
District 8
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Willie Belfield, Jr.)
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


__________________________
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Declared Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:


___________________________
(Reggie Luther) SD-15
Uptown Business Association
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………………………...…….…………PAGE 6


___________________________
(Roger Stinson) SD-15
Uptown Business Association
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Uptown Columbus is recommending Robert Battle. Bio listed.

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL:

_____________________________
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)

______________________________
District 3
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Kyrie Dea, East Columbus Magnet Academy, 8th Grade (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh's nominee)
District 4
(Council’s Apptmt.)

________________________________
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)

________________________________
District 6
(Council’s Apptmt.)

________________________________
District 8
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Aiden Townsend (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
District 9
(Council’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------