CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…….………..........................................................……AUGUST 12, 2014

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

1. Biographical Sketch and resume for Mr. B. Dayton Preston, Councilor McDaniel’s nominee for the Columbus Golf Course Authority.

2. Biographical Sketch for Dr. William Earl Roundtree, Councilor Davis’ nominee for the Columbus Golf Course Authority.

3. Biographical Sketch for Ms. Stephanie Callahan, Councilor Henderson’s nominee for the Columbus Golf Course Authority.

4. Application of Elizabeth Hurst to temporarily close the 1100 block of Broadway, on the following dates, from 6:00 p.m. to 10:30 p.m., connection with the “Uptown Fall Drum Circle”: 5. Application of Elizabeth Hurst to temporarily close the 1100 block of Broadway, on Friday, September 19, 2014, from 6:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., in connection with the “Uptown HOG Rally Bike Parking”.

6. Application of Elizabeth Hurst to temporarily close the Dillingham Street Bridge, Bay Avenue from Dillingham Street to behind the Trade Center, and the Riverwalk from grand stairs to railroad, on Friday, September 19, 2014, from 6:00 p.m. to midnight, in connection with a Fireworks Show.

7. Application of Elizabeth Hurst to temporarily close Bay Avenue, from 10th Street to 11th Street, from Wednesday, September 17, 2014, at 8:00 a.m. to Sunday, September 21, 2014, at 12:00 p.m., in connection with the “Hog Rally Vendor Village”.

8. Application of Marcus Mosby to temporarily close 11th Avenue, from 12th Street to 13th Street, from Saturday, September 20, 2014 at 8:00 p.m. to Sunday, September 21, 2014 at 3:00 a.m., in connection with motorcycle parking for a Fundraiser.


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…….………….................................................……..………PAGE 2

9. Application of Elizabeth Hurst to temporarily close Bay Avenue, from 10th Street to 11th Street, on Friday, October 3, 2014, from 3:00 p.m. to midnight, in connection with “Paint the Town Pink”.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

10. Resolution excusing Councilor Berry Henderson from the July 29, 2014 Council Work Session.

11. Official Appointment Form submitted by New Horizons Community Services Board requesting appointment of Mr. Ed Harbison, Georgia State Senator, 15th District, as the Muscogee County elected official representative.

12. Minutes of the following boards:

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

13. BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF WATER COMMISSIONERS



Sanders Griffith (Councilor McDaniel)
(Billy Blanchard) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…….………………..……...............................................…PAGE 3


ONE MEMBER RESIDES IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND THREE RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE TWO WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD


___________________________
(Laura A. Mann) SD-15
District 8
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


EIGHT MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FIVE RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE THREE WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS GOLF AUTHORITY


Rudolph Allen (Councilor Barnes)
(Rudolph Allen) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Daniel Blankenship (Councilor Barnes)
(Daniel Blankenship) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…….………….....................................……..………PAGE 4


Dan Culpepper (Councilor Barnes)
(Dan Culpepper) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)



Ralph Huling (Councilor Barnes)
(Ralph Huling) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Gerald Miley (Councilor Barnes)
(Gerald Miley) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


B. Dayton Preston (Councilor McDaniel)


Dr. William Roundtree (Councilor Davis)


Stephanie Callahan (Councilor Henderson)
(Aubry Burt) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


FOUR MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FIVE RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE IS ONE WOMAN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…….………………..............................................………PAGE 5


COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


_________________________
(Chuck H. McDaniel, III) SD-15
District 5
Not eligible to succeed himself



_________________________
(Gloria Enfinger) SD-29
District 6
Does not wish to serve.
(Council’s Apptmt.)



__________________________
(Clementine Cochran) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


EIGHT MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FIVE RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE NINE WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…….…………...............................…..…..………PAGE 6


DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


Jacki Lowe (Councilor Davis)


Becca Hardin (Councilor Woodson)
(Dick Ellis) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


TWO MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FIVE RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE IS ONE WOMAN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAMILY & CHILDREN SERVICES:


Mattie Wright (Councilor Thomas)
(Mattie Wright) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


THREE MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND TWO RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE FOUR WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…….….....................................……………..………PAGE 7

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION


______________________
(Vanessa Lewis) SD-15
Cannot succeed herself
District 1


Sue Dalelio (Councilor Woodson)
(Sue Dalelio) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
At-Large


Dr. Cleo Griswould (Councilor Woodson)
(Dr. Cleo Griswould) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
At-Large


Herman E. Lewis (Councilor Woodson)
(Herman E. Lewis) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
At-Large


Karon Henderson (Councilor Allen)
(Elliott Waddell, III) SD-29
At-Large

Kim Bell (Councilor Allen)
(Beverly Kinner) SD-29
At-Large



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…….…………….............................…..………PAGE 8


Sandra Okomoto (Councilor Allen)
(Darlene Hughes Kittrell) SD-15
At-Large

Brinkley Pound (Councilor Allen)
(Rebecca Bassett) SD-29
At-Large

________________________
(Dr. Billy Kendall) SD-15
At-Large

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PENSION FUND, EMPLOYEES’ BOARD OF TRUSTEES



George “Roy” Plummer (Mayor Tomlinson)
(George “Roy” Plummer) SD-15
Business Community Representative
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD


____________________________
(Lyndon Burch) SD-15
District 3
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…….………………..……...............................…PAGE 9


REGION 6 – REGIONAL PLANNING BOARD FOR DEPARTMENT OF BEHAVORIAL HEALTH & DEVELOPMENT DISABILITIES


Beverly Garland (Councilor Baker)
(Tiffani Stacy) SD-15


THREE MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND ONE MEMBER RESIDES IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE TWO WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RETIREES’ HEALTH BENEFITS COMMITTEE


Janice Beebe (Councilor Allen)
(Janice Beebe) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Jack Kinsman (Councilor Allen)
(Jack Kinsman) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Lester Massey (Councilor Allen)
(Lester Massey) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…….………………..……..............................…PAGE 10


William Watson (Councilor Allen)
(William Watson) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


ALL FIVE MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE TWO WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VALLEY PARTNERSHIP JOINT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY


Tyler Townsend (Councilor Allen)
(Tyler Townsend) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------