CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA….….…..…..................APRIL 23, 2013

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission.

(2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Honor- 14th Street Bridge Recommendation.

(3) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Honor Recommendation- Memorial Bench.

(4) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Honor Recommendations- Honorary Street Designations.

(5) Biographical Sketch of Ms. Carla M. Anthony, Councilor Thomas’ nominee to replace the late Mr. Daniel Smith on the Animal Control Advisory Board.


ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(6) Resolution excusing Councilor Mike Baker from the April 9, 2013 Council Meeting.

(7) Resolution excusing Councilor Evelyn Woodson from the April 23, 2013 Council Meeting.

(8) Resolution approving the recommendation of the Board of Honor to rename the current Dillingham Street Bridge as the Horace King Memorial Bridge.

(9) Resolution approving the Board of Honor’s recommendation to designate the existing 14th Street Pedestrian Bridge as the Mayor Frank K. Martin Memorial Bridge.


ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(10) Letter of resignation from Mr. Wade H. Tomlinson resigning from his seat on the Housing Authority of Columbus.

(11) Mayor Tomlinson’s nomination and biographical information of Mr. Kenneth Henson to replace Mr. Wade Tomlinson on the Housing Authority of Columbus.

(12) Minutes of the following boards:
Board of Health, March 27, 2013.
Board of Honor, April 17, 2013.
Civic Center Advisory Board, March 21, 2013.
Recreation Advisory Board, February 27, 2013.
Recreation Advisory Board, March 27, 2013.
Uptown Facade Board, January 22, 2013.
Uptown Facade Board, February 18, 2013.
Uptown Facade Board, February 25, 2013.
Uptown Facade Board, March 18, 2013.


ADD-ON RESOLUTION:

A Resolution - Excusing Councilor Glenn Davis from the April 23, 2013 Council Meeting.


NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(1) BOARD APPOINTMENTS: Next Four Pages.


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………........................................................…………………...PAGE 3

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


Carla M. Anthony (Thomas)
(Daniel Smith) SD-29
deceased
(Council’s Apptmt)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:



(Tyler Townsend) SD-29
Does not desire reappointment
(Council’s Apptmt)

ONE MEMBER RESIDES IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FOUR RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE IS ONE WOMAN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:



(Addie Cunningham) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
Council District Three


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…................................................…………………………...PAGE 4

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD (Continued):



(Abdur Hassan) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
Council District Four


(Jim Irvin) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
Council District Seven


(Sharon Pierce) SD-15
Cannot succeed herself
Council District Eight


(Robert Wetzel) SD-29
Cannot succeed himself
Council District Two
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………...........................................………………...PAGE 5

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS & CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E):



(Sudhir Patel) SD-29
Does not desire reappointment
(Council’s Apptmt)

SEVEN MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FIVE RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE FOUR WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CRIME PREVENTION BOARD:



(Nancy Rinn) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
At-Large SD-29
(Council’s Apptmt)

Jeanette Davis (Turner Pugh)
(Alfred Hayes, Jr.) SD-29
Does not desire reappointment
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt)

THREE MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FOUR RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE TWO WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………….............................................………...PAGE 6

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:



(Ann Davis) SD-29
Resigned
District Three


(Shonalee Gamble) SD-29
Resigned
Disttict Five

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VALLEY PARTNERSHIP JOINT DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION:



(Jacki Lowe)
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt)


(Travis Chambers)
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOUSING AUTHORITY:


Ken Henson
Trip Tomlinson
Resigned