CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………………...AUGUST 11, 2015

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Biographical sketch of Dr. Keri Lynn Riddick, Veterinary Association’s nominee for the Animal Control Advisory Board.

(2) Biographical sketch of Ms. Cynthia Smith, Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee for the Region Six Regional Planning Advisory Council.

(3) Application of Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close the 1100 block of Broadway, on Wednesday, August 19, 2015, from 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., in connection with the Uptown Big Dog Urban Track Meet.

(4) Application of Curtis Marshall to temporarily close 49th Street and 50th Street, from 11th Avenue to 12th Avenue, on Saturday, September 5, 2015, from 7:30 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., in connection with a Neighborhood Reunion.

(5) Application of Courtney Ellis to temporarily close Peachtree Drive, from Elmwood Drive to Crest Drive, to include its intersection with Park Drive, on Thursday, October 8, 2015, from 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m., in connection with the Midtown Mingle Party and Fundraiser.

(6) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Honor.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(7) Resolution authorizing the honorary designation of Branton Woods Drive as Reverend Dr. J. Harold Carter Drive, in honor of Reverend Dr. J. Harold Carter of Canaan Baptist Church.

(8) Resolution excusing Councilor Tom Buck from the August 11, 2015 Council Meeting.

(9) Resolution excusing Councilor Berry Henderson from the August 11, 2015 Council Meeting.

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………………...............PAGE 2

(10) Letter correspondence from George W. Mize, Jr., advising that the Hospital Authority of Columbus has selected Mr. Mike Welch to fill the seat of Paul Todd.

(11) Letter correspondence from Ms. Gail D. Kent, resigning from her seat on the Board of Tax Assessors.

(12) Minutes of the following boards:

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(13) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:


ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


Dr. Keri Lynn Riddick (Veterinary Association’s nominee)
(Dr. Carol Houston) SD-15
Veterinary Association Rep.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF WATER COMMISSIONERS:


Rebecca Rumer (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Carol Rutland) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………………...............PAGE 3

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


____________________________
(Nicole de Vries) SD-15
Resigned
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGION SIX REGIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL FOR DEPARTMENT OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITES:


Cynthia Smith (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Frank Dunford) SD-15
Seat declared vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TAXICAB COMMISSION:


Gloria Brown (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Gloria Brown) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Jodi Sears) SD-29
Seat Vacant
Hotel/Motel Industry
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………………...............PAGE 4


___________________________
(Billy Craft) SD-29
Deceased
Taxicab Driver Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL:


__________________________
Council District Nine


__________________________
Council District Ten

THE MAYOR AND COUNCIL MUST NOMINATE SOMEONE FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE DISTRICTS FOR THE 2015-2016 SCHOOL YEAR.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------