CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..………………………......……………MAY 8, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


Christy Noullet (Councilor Garrett & Woodson’s nominee)
(New Position)
Citizen Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HONOR:


__________________________
(Norma “Beth” Harris) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


David Helmick (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(David Helmick) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Bruce Samuels (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Bruce Samuels) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Sally Bradley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


____________________________
(Rick Cravens) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


Barbara Cummings (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Barbara Cummings) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Wes Kelley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Will be calling back with a response.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS GOLF COURSE AUTHORITY:


Kenneth Davis (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Daniel Culpepper) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Gerald Miley (Councilor Huff & Davis’ nominee)
(Gerald Miley) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Ken Crumpler (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Daniel Jeff Blankenship) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Mario Davis (Councilor Huff’s nominee)
(Reverend Dr. Ralph Huling) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


B. Dayton Preston (Councilor Davis’ nominee)
(B. Dayton Preston) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Dr. William Roundtree (Councilor Huff’s nominee)
(Reverend Rudolph Allen) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 0
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Gregory L. Smith) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 10
Senatorial District 29: 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:


___________________________
New Position
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:
NOTE: The Columbus Council makes three nominations for each vacancy. The authority itself actually fills the vacancies from the Council's nominees.


___________________________


___________________________


Verona Campbell (Authority’s nominee)
(James Webster) SD-29
Resigned
(Authority’s Apptmt.)
*John Kingsbury is interested in serving. Bio is listed above.


___________________________


___________________________


Verona Campbell (Authority’s nominee)
(Edward Gaffney, III) SD-29
Resigned
(Authority’s Apptmt.)
*John Kingsbury is interested in serving. Bio is listed above.


Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


Vanessa Lewis (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Charlotte Irvin) SD-15
District 1
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is working on a recommendation.


__________________________
(John Dalelio) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


___________________________
(Karon Henderson) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Christine Pratt-Consoletti) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Waiting on a response.


_____________________________
(Wanda Jenkins) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Kenneth Leuer (Councilor Allen & Thomas’ nominee)
(Kenneth Leuer) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Katie Franklin (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Katie Franklin) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________________
(Cortney Laughlin) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Waiting on a response.

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LIBERTY DISTRICT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:


__________________________
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 4
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Kimberly Scott (Councilor Huff’s nominee)
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PENSION FUND, EMPLOYEES’ BOARD OF TRUSTEES:


__________________________
(George “Roy” Plummer) SD-15
Business Community
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 6
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Dr. Roger Brown) SD-29
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________________
(Cassie Renfrow) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------