CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….…AUGUST 29, 2017

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:
(1) Resolution approved by the Muscogee County School District on August 21, 2017, requesting the Columbus City Council to reduce the amount paid to the City of Columbus by the district for collecting school taxes. ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED: (2) Resolution excusing Councilor Jerry Barnes from the August 22, 2017 Council Meeting. (3) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(4) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Dr. Scott McDermott) SD-29
Veterinary Association
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Timothy Butts (Councilor Davis’ nominee)
(Timothy Butts) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Becky Carter (Councilor Davis’ nominee)
(Becky Carter) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 7
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….……………………PAGE 2

BOARD OF HONOR:


Beth Harris (Councilor Huff’s nominee)
(Beth Harris) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Bruce Samuels) SD-15
District 7
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


David Helmick (Councilor Davis’ nominee)
(Brandon Wallis) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….……………………PAGE 3


____________________________
(Cara Ibrahim) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Barbara Cummings is interested in serving.

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


Tatsiana Savashynskaya (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Indira Nino) SD-29
Post 3
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


Bruce McPherson (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Jonathan Davis) SD-29
District 8
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 9
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Moving out of county
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….……………………PAGE 4


___________________________
(Theresa Phillips) SD-15
District 7
Unable to Serve
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*KCBC is working on suggestions for these seats.

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:


_________________________
(Murray Anderson)
District 8
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Willie Belfield, Jr.)
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


__________________________
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….……………………PAGE 5

*Correction from the last meeting.

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:



Roger Stinson (Uptown Columbus nominee)
(Roger Stinson) SD-15
Uptown Business Association
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)



Robert Battle (Uptown Columbus nominee)
(Reggie Luther) SD-15
Uptown Business Association
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL:

_____________________________
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)

______________________________
District 3
(Council’s Apptmt.)

________________________________
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)

________________________________
District 6
(Council’s Apptmt.)

________________________________
District 8
(Council’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------