CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..……..……MAY 9, 2017


ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Water Commissioners. (2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Convention & Visitors Board of Commissioners.


ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(3) Resolution excusing Councilor Evelyn Woodson, from the May 9, 2017. (4) Resolution changing the Council meeting schedule for the month of June 2017. (5) Email correspondence from Ms. Irene Pate, requesting that the seats of Ms. Tracey Belt and Ms. Vanessa Jackson to be declared vacant on the Recreation Advisory Board. (6) Minutes of the following boards:

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(7) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF FAMILY & CHILDREN SERVICES:


_______________________
(Evergreen Covington) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS:


Matt Moorefield (Councilor Barker’s nominee)
(James Dixon) SD-29
Deceased
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Indira Nino) SD-29
Post 3
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Have not received a response.


__________________________
(Yuriy Peter Totskiy) SD-29
Post 5
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*The assigned posts for CIRCLE do NOT coincide with Council Districts.

Women: 9
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Dr. William “Billy” Kendall) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Carolyn Tigner) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(William Kent) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Ronald Tate) SD-29
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Ray Waldheim) SD-29
District 6
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Jacqueline Boling) SD-15
District 7
Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Henry Dixon) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Herman Lewis) SD-29
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(William “Bill” Murphy) SD-29
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)



__________________________
(Theresa “Terry” Fike) SD-5*
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Nathan Rogers) SD-29
Not Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Marsha Collins) SD-29
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Jackie Barnes) SD-15
District 3
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Malinda Stovall) SD-15
District 4
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Robbie Monfort) SD-15
District 5
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Jason Cooper) SD-15
District 8
Not Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*We have not heard from KCBC regarding these appointments.

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAND BANK AUTHORITY:


Stephen Anthony (Land Bank Authority’s nominee)
(Stephen Anthony) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


Jim Livingston (Land Bank Authority’s nominee)
(Bradford C. Dobbs) SD-15
Resigned
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


Anna Hanna Merritt (Land Bank Authority’s nominee)
(Anne Hanna Merritt) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------