CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA….….…..…....………JUNE 11, 2013

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from GMA, Re: GMA Annual Business Meeting. (2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Water Commissioners.

(3) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Retirees Health Benefits Committee.

(4) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Employees’ Pension Plan, Board of Trustees. (5) Letter from former Mayor Robert S. Poydasheff, suggesting an honor for John Turner and Neil Wickham by designating 2.5 miles of the Riverwalk, the Neil Wickham and John Turner Honor Segment. (6) Email Correspondence from Ms. Michele NeSmith- ACCG’s Research and Policy Development Director, Re: SB 160 Immigration Information effective July 1, 2013.

(7) Biographical Sketch of Mr. Reynolds Bickerstaff, Councilor McDaniel’s nominee to replace Mr. J. Phillip Thayer on the Board of Water Commissioners. (8) Biographical Sketch of Ms. Leila Carr, who has expressed an interest in serving on the Building Authority of Columbus.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(9) Resolution excusing Councilor Charles E. McDaniel, Jr. from the May 28, 2013 Council Meeting.

(10) Application of Nancy Charo for a taxicab owner’s business license to operate Radio / Co-Op Cab Company, located at 1154 10th Avenue, Columbus, Georgia 31902. (The Police Department is recommending approval.)

(11) Letter from the Chairman of the Medical Center Hospital Authority, advising that their authority has re-elected Mr. Robert George, and Michael Gorum to serve another term of office on their board.

(12) Email Correspondence from Mr. John Milan- Golf Course Authority, requesting that the seat of Mr. Neill Hatcher be declared vacant due to the lack of attendance.

(13) Minutes of the following boards:
Airport Commission, March 27, 2013.
Convention & Trade Center Authority, April 25, 2013.
Golf Authority, April 23, 2013.
Retirees’ Health Benefits Committee, February 20, 2013.
Taxicab Commission, May 22, 2013.

(14( BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


(Tyler Townsend) SD-29
Does not desire reappointment
(Council’s Apptmt)

ONE MEMBER RESIDES IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FOUR RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE IS ONE WOMAN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


Laura A. Mann
(Sharon Pierce) SD-15
Cannot succeed herself
Council District Eight


(Robert Wetzel) SD-29
Cannot succeed himself
Council District Two
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS & CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E):



(Sudhir Patel) SD-29
Does not desire reappointment
(Council’s Apptmt)

SEVEN MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FIVE RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE FOUR WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRIME PREVENTION BOARD:



(Nancy Rinn) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
At-Large SD-29
(Council’s Apptmt)


Gregory Wagner (Allen)

Jeanette Davis (Turner Pugh)
(Alfred Hayes, Jr.) SD-29
Does not desire reappointment
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt)

THREE MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FOUR RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE TWO WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FAMILY & CHILDREN SERVICES BOARD:


Samuel Rumer (Henderson)
(Samuel Rumer) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s appmt)

THREE MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND TWO RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE FOUR WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:



(Melba Spurlock) SD-29
Cannot succeed herself
District 2



(Greg Paul) SD-29
Cannot succeed himself
District 6



(Frazer Loomis) SD-15
Cannot succeed himself
District 8


*Keep Columbus Beautiful is recommending the following:

Chris Henson to replace Melba Spurlock
Carol Ridley to replace Greg Paul
Jason Cooper to replace Frazer Loomis

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------