CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..…JANUARY 24, 2017

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Biographical sketch of Mr. Tyler Allen, Uptown Business Association’s nominee for the Historic and Architectural Review Board.

(2) Biographical sketch of Ms. Claire Berry, Board of Realtors’ nominee for the Historic and Architectural Review Board.

(3) Biographical sketch of Ms. Katie Bishop, Councilor Garrett’s nominee for the seat of David Mitchell on the Historic and Architectural Review Board.

(4) Biographical sketch of Ms. Kathy Evers, who is interested in serving on the Historic and Architectural Review Board.

(5) Biographical sketch of Mr. Warner L. Kennon, Jr., Councilor Davis’ nominee for the Hospital Authority.

(6) Biographical sketch of Ms. Susan McKnight, Councilor Davis’ nominee for the Hospital Authority.

(7) Biographical sketch of Ms. Mary “Mamie” Pound, Historic District Preservation Society’s nominee for the Historical and Architectural Review Board.

(8) Biographical sketch of Mr. Teddy Reese, Councilor Barnes’ nominee for the Planning Advisory Commission.

(9) Biographical sketch of Ms. Shannon Smallman, Councilor Thomas’ nominee for the Historic and Architectural Review Board.

(10) Biographical sketch of Mr. Timothy Keith Weeks, Councilor Allen’s nominee for the Personnel Review Board.

(11) Biographical sketch of Ms. Helen D. Williams, Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee for the Cooperative Extension Advisory Board.

(12) Letter correspondence from Dr. Michael Gorum, with the names of the nominees chosen for the Medical Center Hospital Authority.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(13) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Bruce Huff, from the January 10, 2017 Council Meeting.

(14) Letter correspondence from Ms. Tana McHale accepting her appointment to the Airport Commission, and resigning from her position on the Personnel Review Board.

(15) Minutes of the following boards: CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..……………PAGE 2


NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:


(16) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS:


_______________________
(James Dixon) SD-29
Deceased
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


Norman E. Hardman (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Norman E. Hardman) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


______________________
(Leila Carr) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


______________________
(Vincent E. Allen) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..……………PAGE 3


CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


Jed Harris (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Jed Harris) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


_______________________
(Shondwella Ellis) SD-15
District 5
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________
(John House) SD-29
District 6
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


_______________________
(John Boyd) SD-29
District 9
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________
(James “Jay” Lewis, Jr.) SD-15
District 10
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..……………PAGE 4


COLUMBUS BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS:


_______________________
(Barbara Fortson) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Rose Spencer) SD-15
Post 2
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Indira Nino) SD-29
Post 3
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Yuriy Peter Totskiy) SD-29
Post 5
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*The assigned posts for CIRCLE do NOT coincide with Council Districts.

Women: 9
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..……………PAGE 5


COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


Helen D. Williams (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Mattie Washington) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 9
Senatorial District 29: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CRIME PREVENTION BOARD:


____________________________
(Capt. Gordon Griswould) SD-29
Law Enforcement Agency Rep.
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 6
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD:


Katie Bishop (Councilor Garrett’s nominee)
(David Mitchell) SD-15
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Garrett is nominating Katie Bishop.


Claire Berry _________________
(Saundra Green) SD-29
Board of Realtors
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*The Board of Realtors is nominating Claire Berry.



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..……………PAGE 6


Tyler Allen________________
(Alex Griggs) SD-15
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Uptown has nominated Tyler Allen.


Shannon Smallman (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Brinkley Pound) SD-15
At-Large
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.
*Councilor Thomas is nominating Shannon Smallman.


Mary “Mamie” Pound _____
(Jeff Reed) SD-15
Historic District Preservation Society
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Historic District Preservation Society is nominating Mary “Mamie” Pound.

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:

Warren L. Kennon, Jr. (Councilor Davis’ nominee)

Susan McKnight (Councilor Davis’ nominee)

_________________________
(Ken Chung) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Councilor Davis is nominating Warren L. Kennon, Jr. and Susan McKnight.

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..……………PAGE 7

LAND BANK AUTHORITY:


__________________________
(Stephen Anthony) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Bradford C. Dobbs) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Anne Hanna Merritt) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


Timothy Keith Weeks (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(John Boddie) SD-15
Vacant
Alternate Member
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Allen is nominating Timothy Keith Weeks.

Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLANNING ADVISORY COMMISSION:


Teddy Reese (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Travis Chambers) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Barnes is nominating Teddy Reese.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….…………………………..……………PAGE 8

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Laverne Brown) SD-15
District 3
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------