CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..……..……JUNE 6, 2017

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Downtown Development Authority. (2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Planning Advisory Council. (3) Application of Rick McKnight to temporarily close the northbound lane of Broadway, from 9th Street to 10th Street, and the eastbound lane of 10th Street, from 1st Avenue to Broadway, from 6:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., in connection with the I Media’s Old School Block Party. (4) Biographical sketch of Mr. Karl Douglass, Councilor Garrett’s nominee for the seat of Mr. Fernando Verdree on the Development Authority of Columbus. *Mr. Verdree’s resignation is listed below. (5) Biographical sketch of Mr. Selvin Hollingsworth, Councilor Henderson’s nominee for the seat of Mr. Fernando Verdree on the Development Authority of Columbus. *Mr. Verdree’s resignation is listed below. ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(6) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Jerry Barnes, from the May 30, 2017 Consent Agenda/Work Session. (7) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Glenn Davis, from the May 30, 2017 Consent Agenda/Work Session.

(8) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Bruce Huff, from the May 30, 2017 Consent Agenda/Work Session.

(9) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Evelyn Woodson, from the May 30, 2017 Consent Agenda/Work Session. (10) Email correspondence from Mr. Fernando Verdree, resigning from his positions on the Development Authority of Columbus and the Downtown Development Authority. (11) Email correspondence from Mr. Jonathan Davis, resigning from his position as the District 8 Representative, on the Community Development Advisory Council. (12) Email correspondence from Mr. Kel Jackson, resigning from his position on the Building Authority of Columbus. (13) Email correspondence from Mr. Teddy Reese, resigning from his position as the District 7 Representative, on the Community Development Advisory Council. (14) Minutes of the following boards: CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..………….……PAGE 2
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(15) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF WATER COMMISSIONERS:


__________________________
(Reynolds Bickerstaff) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Thomas is nominating Reynolds Bickerstaff.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 0
Senatorial District 29: 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


Dr. William “Billy” Kendall (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Dr. William “Billy” Kendall) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


Carolyn Tigner (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Carolyn Tigner) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


William Kent (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(William Kent) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


Sarah Tinsley (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Ronald Tate) SD-29
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..………….……PAGE 3


__________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Will be moving from Muscogee County.


__________________________
(Ray Waldheim) SD-29
District 6
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Henry Dixon (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Henry Dixon) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Herman Lewis (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Herman Lewis) SD-29
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


William “Bill” Murphy (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(William “Bill” Murphy) SD-29
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Fran Fluker (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Theresa “Terry” Fike) SD-29
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Fran Fluker.


Lacy Harden (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Nathan Rogers) SD-29
Not Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Lacy Harden.
*Ms. Harden also serves on CVB.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..………….……PAGE 4


Orlean Baulkmon (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Marsha Collins) SD-29
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Orlean Baulkmon.

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PENSION FUND, EMPLOYEES’ BOARD OF TRUSTEES:


___________________________
(Drale Short)
City Employee Representative
Eligible to Succeed Herself
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Capt. Mark Burnett)
Public Safety Representative
Not Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(W. Fray McCormick)SD-29
Business Community
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 3
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..………….……PAGE 5


___________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Declared Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Clerk is contacting the Young Professionals for a recommendation, per Councilor Woodson’s request.

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------