CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….……..SEPTEMBER 13, 2016

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:
(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Hospital Authority of Columbus.

(2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Housing Authority of Columbus.

(3) Biographical sketch for Ms. Tracy Belt, Councilor Woodson’s nominee for the District 7 Representative on the Recreation Advisory Board.

(4) Application from Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close 14th Street, from Broadway to the start of the 14th Street Bridge, on Saturday, September 17, 2016, from 6:00 a.m. to noon, in connection with the Run for the Valley 5K/10K.

(5) Application from Teresa Snellings to temporarily close 24th Street, from 3rd Avenue east to the dead end, on Sunday, September 18, 2016, from 12:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m., in connection with a Neighborhood Celebration.

(6) Application from Alice Griffin to temporarily close 25th Street, from 14th Avenue to 15th Avenue, on Saturday, September 24, 2016, from 12:00 p.m. to 9:30 a.m., in connection with a Celebration of Life.

(7) Application from Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close 10th Street, from Front Avenue to Bay Avenue, on Saturday, September 29, 2016, from 12:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m., in connection with the Uptown Spookacular.

(8) Application from Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close 11th Street, from Broadway to 1st Avenue, on Saturday, October 1, 2016, from 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., in connection with the Uptown Mogadishu Mile 5K.

(9) Application from Mitch Watts to temporarily close 3rd Avenue, from 11th Street to the end of the property located at 1104 2nd Avenue, on Sunday, October 23, 2016, from 1:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., in connection with the St. Luke United Methodist Church Fall Festival.

(10) Application from Kathy Hollon to temporarily close Leonard Street, from Wildwood Avenue to Forest Avenue, on Sunday, October 30, 2016, from 1:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., in connection with the St. Paul United Methodist Church Fall Festival.

(11) Application from Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close the Dillingham Street Bridge, from Front Avenue to Phenix City, and 10th Street, from Front Avenue to Bay Avenue, on Saturday, November 12, 2016, in connection with the Uptown Fall Food Truck Festival.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(12) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor R. Gary Allen, from the August 30, 2016 Work Session.

(13) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Glenn Davis, from the August 30, 2016 Work Session.

(14) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Evelyn Woodson, from the August 30, 2016 Work Session.

(15) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(16) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


Sarah Rowe (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Gail Simpson) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*NOT interested in serving another term.


Carla M. Anthony (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Carla M. Anthony) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


Dr. Keri L. Riddick (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Dr. Keri L. Riddick)
Veterinary Association
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HONOR:


Judge Bobby Peters (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Judge Bobby Peters) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


_______________________
(Billy Watson) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


Bob Poydasheff (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Bob Poydasheff) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


Paula Johnson (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Paula Johnson) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


_______________________
(Jim Irwin) SD-15
District 7
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


________________________
(New Position)
Columbus Hurricanes Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Waiting on a response.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS IRONWORKS CONVENTION & TRADE CENTER AUTHORITY:


________________________
(Councilor R. Walker Garrett) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Deborah Lane) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Is unable to serve another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EMPLOYEE BENEFITS COMMITTEE:


__________________________
(Seth Brown)
Department Director or Asst. Director
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD:


__________________________
(Ed James) SD-15
Resigned
Columbus Homebuilders Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact has been made.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


_________________________

_________________________

_________________________
(Ken Chung) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Council makes 3 nominations, which are then sent to the authority, and brought back to Council for confirmation. Contact has been made with the authority for suggestions on nominees.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


__________________________
(S. Carol Ridley) SD-29
District 6
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL:


________________________
(Agnes Evans) SD-15
District 1
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Laverne Brown) SD-15
District 3
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Paul Vorhees) SD-29
District 5
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact is being made.


_________________________
(Willie Belfield, Jr.) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


Tracy Belt (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


________________________
(Glenda Culpepper) SD-29
At-Large
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:


________________________
(Matthew A. Murawski) SD-15
Uptown Columbus
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact has been made.


________________________
(Judson Richardson) SD-15
Historic Columbus Foundation
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact has been made.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VALLEY PARTNERSHIP JOINT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:


________________________
(Tyler Townsend) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL:


______________________
District Ten
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------