CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………...JUNE 23, 2015

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: May 6, 2015 Board of Honor Meeting.

(2) Biographical sketch of Ms. Marianne Richter, Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee for the Convention & Visitors Board of Commissioners.

(3) On-Site Visit Report from USGA, Re: Bull Creek & Oxbow Creek Golf Courses.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(4) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Berry Henderson from the June 16, 2015 Council Meeting.

(5) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Bruce Huff from the June 16, 2015 Council Meeting.

(6) Resolution appointing Mr. Lawton E. Grantham to the Board of Tax Assessors.

(7) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(8) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF WATER COMMISSIONERS:


_________________________
(Carol Rutland) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………………….......PAGE 2

CONVENTION & VISITORS BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:


__________________________
(Shelly Dean) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
At-Large
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


Marianne Richter ___________
(Ken Johnston) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
Retail/Tourism Representative
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)



__________________________
(Dhan Parekh) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
Hotel/Motel Industry, Owner or Manager
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:


_________________________
(Billy Blanchard) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself’
(Council’s Apptmt.)




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………………….......PAGE 3


_________________________
(Allen Taber) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


_________________________


Dr. Deepali S. Agarwal (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)


Mike Welch________________
(Paul Todd) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TAXICAB COMMISSION:


_________________________
(Peter Bowden)
Eligible to succeed himself
At-Large/ CCVB Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)






CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………………….......PAGE 4


__________________________
(Jodi Sears) SD-29
Seat Vacant
Hotel/Motel Industry
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Billy Craft) SD-29
Deceased
Taxicab Driver Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


__________________________
(Jeremy Cummings) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
Public Utility Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Candice L. Wayman) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
Environmental Advocacy Group Rep.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------