CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….………………......………….MARCH 27, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:
ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…….………………......………………………PAGE 2

ADD-ON: Email correspondence from Ms. Beth Harris, resigning from her position on the Board of Honor.

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


Latasha Lee (Councilor Huff’s nominee)
(Jay Lewis) SD-15
District 10
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_____________________________
(Chris Miller) SD-29
Columbus Hockey Association Representative
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Civic Center is making contact.

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Dr. Rabia Subhani-Siddique) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*A recommendation has been made. Waiting on bio sketch.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…….………………......………………………PAGE 3


John Jackson (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Danny Arencibia) SD-15
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 9
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Gregory L. Smith) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 10
Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:


___________________________
New Position
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…….………………......………………………PAGE 4


___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Robert Benson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CRIME PREVENTION BOARD:


Ed Sears (Councilor Davis’ nominee)

Timothy K. Weeks (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(James “Jay” Wilkoff) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


___________________________


___________________________


Verona Campbell (Authority’s nominee)
(James Webster) SD-29
Resigned
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…….………………......………………………PAGE 5


___________________________


___________________________


Verona Campbell (Authority’s nominee)
(Edward Gaffney, III) SD-29
Resigned
(Authority’s Apptmt.)

Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


Kenneth Leuer (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Sandra Okomoto) SD-15
At-Large
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Moving out of county
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LIBERTY DISTRICT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:


__________________________
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 4
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…….………………......………………………PAGE 6


__________________________
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


__________________________
(Jeff Battles) SD-29
MCSD (School Board) Representative
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Clerk has contacted the MCSD for a nominee.

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RETIREES’ HEALTH BENEFITS COMMITTEE:


Thomas Barron (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(William “Billy” Watson) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Jack D. Kinsman (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Jack D. Kinsman) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Lester Massey (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Lester Massey) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..…….………………......………………………PAGE 7


Esther Radcliff (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Janice Beebe) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Rhonda Davis (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Rhonda Davis) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 0
Senatorial District 29: 6
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Dr. Roger Brown) SD-29
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________________
(Cassie Renfrow) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------