CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….………OCTOBER 10, 2017


ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY: (1) Application from Courtney Ellis to temporarily close Wildwood Avenue, from 17th Street south to Moss Street, on Thursday, October 12, 2017, from 10:00 a.m. to 10:30 p.m., in connection with the Midtown Mingle. (2) Application from Lisa Powers to temporarily close Dreamboat Drive, from Massee Lane north to the dead end, on Saturday, October 28, 2017, from 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m., in connection with the Neighborhood “Trunk or Treat” Halloween Party. (3) Application from Melvin James Moore to temporarily close Lexington Lake Drive, from Magazine Lane to Lexington Lane, on Saturday, October 28, 2017, from 5:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., in connection with the Lexington Hills Community Family Trick or Treat. (4) Application from Melissa Suggs to temporarily close Walters Loop, from 6001 to 6021 (leaving the driveways open), on Tuesday, October 31, 2017, from 4:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., in connection with a Community Trick or Treat Festival. (5) Application from Paula Boutin to temporarily close Beechwood Heights, at Spruce Street and 44th Street, on Friday, November 10, 2017, from 2:00 pm. To 10:00 pm.., in connection with a block party. ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
(6) Resolution requesting approval of the Board of Honor recommendation, to establish an honorary designation on a portion of 5th Avenue, in honor of Mr. John Sconiers, of Sconiers Funeral Home. (7) Resolution requesting approval of the Board of Honor recommendation, to establish an honorary designation at the Follow Me Trail Bridge, in honor of Mr. Owen Ditchfield

(8) Email correspondence from Kevin Herrit, regarding the resigning of Frank Etheridge from the Planning Advisory Commission. (9) Request from Mr. Danny Holley, requesting that a public hearing be called on his petition to rezone property located at 8541 Veterans Parkway from SRF1 to General Commercial that was recommended for denial by the Planning Department. (10) Minutes of the following boards:


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….……………………..PAGE 2

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(11) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Dr. Scott McDermott) SD-29
Veterinary Association
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*The Clerk of Council has sent correspondence to the Veterinary Association, requesting a nominee.

Women: 7
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


Nadine Haralson (Councilor Woodson's nominee)
(Bruce Samuels) SD-15
District 7
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….……………………..PAGE 3


COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


Barbara Cummings (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Cara Ibrahim) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


Dale Caldwell (Councilor Garrett’s nominee)
(Jonathan Davis) SD-29
District 8
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 9
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….……………………..PAGE 4


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 1
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 6
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Ernest Smallman, IV (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
New Position
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Stefan Lawrence (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
New Position
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


Ed Healton (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
New Position
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….……………………..PAGE 5


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:



___________________________
(James Webster) SD-
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Jason Connally) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Sarah Banks-Lang) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Moving out of county
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Susan Gallagher (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Theresa Phillips) SD-15
District 7
Unable to Serve
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………………..…….……………………..PAGE 6


PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:


Adrian Chester (Councilor Garrett’s nominee)
(Murray Anderson)
District 8
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Tyson Begly (Councilor Henderson's nominee)
(Willie Belfield, Jr.)
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


__________________________
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL:


___________________________
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Alexus Hammonds (Councilor Baker’s nominee
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------