CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………..APRIL 14, 2015

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Biographical sketch of Dr. Deepali S. Agarwal, Councilor Barnes’ nominee for the Planning Advisory Commission.

(2) Biographical sketch of Mr. Robert Bollinger, Councilor Davis’ nominee for the Planning Advisory Commission.

(3) Biographical sketch of Ms. Janet Crane, Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee for the Commission on International Relations and Cultural Liaison Encounters (C.I.R.C.L.E.).

(4) Biographical sketch of Mr. Larry Derby, Councilor Henderson’s nominee for the Planning Advisory Commission.

(5) Biographical sketch of Mr. Clyde Glenn, Columbus Hockey Association President for the Civic Center Advisory Board.

(6) Biographical sketch of Mr. Norman E. Hardman, Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee for the Building Authority of Columbus.

(7) Biographical sketch of Ms. Leslie Heard Jones, Councilor Davis’ nominee for the Historic & Architectural Review Board.

(8) Biographical sketch of Mr. Chris Miller, Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee for the Civic Center Advisory Board for the seat of the Columbus Hockey Association Representative.

(9) Biographical sketch of Ms. Paige Swift, Councilor Davis’ nominee for the Planning Advisory Commission.

(10) Application from Letita Copeland-Bailey to temporarily close Forsyth Avenue, from Ewart Avenue to Fulton Avenue, on Saturday, May 2, 2015, from 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m., in connection with the Birthday/Life Celebration for Marvine Bailey.

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………..PAGE 2

(11) Application from Mitch Watts to temporarily close 3rd Avenue, from 11th Street south to the end of the St. Luke property, on Saturday, May 2, 2015, from 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., in connection with the Touch A Truck Fundraiser.

(12) Application from Elizabeth Hurst to temporarily close 10th Street, from Front Avenue to Bay Avenue, Bay Avenue to 10th Street, and the Dillingham Street Bridge, from Friday, May 8, 2015 at 8:00 a.m. to Sunday, May 10, 2015 at 12:00 p.m., in connection with the “Uptown Riverfest”.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(13) Resolution excusing Councilor Jerry Barnes’ absence at the March 24, 2015 Council Meeting.

(14) Resolution excusing Councilor Mike Baker’s absence at the March 31, 2015 Business Meeting/Consent Agenda/Work Session.

(15) Resolution excusing Councilor Bruce Huff’s absence at the March 31, 2015 Business Meeting/Consent Agenda/Work Session.

(16) Resolution excusing Mayor Pro Tem Evelyn Turner Pugh’s absence at the March 31, 2015 Business Meeting/Consent Agenda/Work Session.

(17) Email correspondence from Director Ross Horner, requesting the seat of Mr. Wesley Veasley to be declared vacant on the Civic Center Advisory Board.

(18) Email correspondence from Mr. George Mize, advising the selection of Ms. Sarah Banks-Lang, Mr. Jason C. Connally, and Mr. James Webster to serve on the Hospital Authority of Columbus.

ADD-ON:
Resolution excusing Councilor Mike Baker's absence at the April 14, 2015 Council Meeting.

(19) Minutes of the following boards: ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(20) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

AIRPORT COMMISSION OF COLUMBUS:


________________________


________________________


________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________


________________________


________________________
(Sherry Goodrum) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*In contact with the Columbus Airport for nominees.

ONE MEMBER RESIDES IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FOUR RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE THREE WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………..PAGE 4

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:



_________________________
(Dr. Carol Houston) SD-15
Veterinary Association Rep.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*In contact with Dr. Glass on a suggestion for this seat.

*A possible amendment to the requirements for this seat is being evaluated.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


Norman E. Harmon (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Shonalee Gamble) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


Pastor Vincent Allen (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Pastor Vincent Allen) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Leila Carr (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Leila Carr) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

* Ms. Shonalee Gamble is not interested in serving another term.


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………..PAGE 5

ONE MEMBER RESIDES IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FOUR RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE THREE WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


_________________________
(Abdur Hassan) SD-15
District 4
Seat declared vacant


Chris Miller (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Robert Granger) SD-29
Columbus Hockey Association Rep.
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


Clyde Glenn (CHA President)
(William “Bill” Logan) SD-29
Columbus Hockey Association President
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS:


Ed Adams, III (Councilor Huff’s nominee)
(Ed Adams, III) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………..PAGE 6


Terry “Gene” Fields (Councilor Allen’s nominee)


Ralph King (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Ray Brinegar, III) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Ty Harrison (Councilor Allen’s nominee)


Gerald B. Saunders, III (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Tom Moore) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

THREE MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND TWO RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE TWO WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS & CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E):


Janet Crane (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Dr. Neal McCrillis) SD-15
Post 7
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

SIX MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND SIX RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE ARE SIX WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………..PAGE 7

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


_________________________
(Chuck H. McDaniel, III) SD-15
District 5
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EMPLOYEE BENEFITS COMMITTEE:


_____________________________
(Captain Clinton Woods)
Fire & EMS Dept. Representative
Eligible to succeed himself


_____________________________
(Major Freddie Blackmon)
Columbus Police Dept. Representative
Eligible to succeed himself

*Captain Woods is not interested in serving again. Contact has been made with Chief Meyer on a nomination for this seat.

*CPD is suggesting Captain James Pope for their representative.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD:


Leslie Heard Jones (Councilor Davis’ nominee)
(John Sheftall) SD-15
Historic District Resident
Not eligible to succeed himself
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………..PAGE 8

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


Sarah Banks-Lang ______________
(Sarah Banks-Lang) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council/Authority Apptmt.)


Jason C. Connally ______________
(Jim Laycock) SD-29
Resigned
(Council/Authority Apptmt.)


James Webster_________________
(James Webster) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council/Authority Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOUSING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


____________________________
(Edgar Chancellor) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


______________________________
(Chris Henson) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………..PAGE 9

PLANNING ADVISORY COMMISSION:


Joseph C. Brannan (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Joseph C. Brannan) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Robert Bollinger (Councilor Davis’ nominee)


Larry Derby (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Walter Calhoun) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Dr. Deepali S. Agarwal (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)


Paige Swift (Councilor Davis’ nominee)
(Ralph King) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

FOUR MEMBERS RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15 AND FIVE RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29. THERE IS ONE WOMAN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….……………..PAGE 10

TAXICAB COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Jodi Sears) SD-29
Seat Vacant
Hotel/Motel Industry
(Council’s Apptmt.)

* Director Bowden and others are currently working on a suggestion for this seat.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------