CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......…………JANUARY 23, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:
ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
BOARD OF HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD (BHAR):


__________________________
(Leslie Heard Jones) SD-15
Historic District Resident
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*BHAR is making contact, regarding her interest in serving another term.


__________________________
(Judith Nail) SD-15
Liberty Cultural Center, Inc.
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Clerk has written a letter, requesting their nominee.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………..…PAGE 2

Women: 9
Senatorial District 15: 9
Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Paula Johnson) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Huff is nominating Erica Earl.


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


David Wayne Cripe (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(William “Bill” Ward) SD-29
District 6
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Clyde Glenn (Columbus Hockey Association’s nominee)
(Clyde Glenn) SD-29
Columbus Hockey Association President
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)



_____________________________
(Chris Miller) SD-29
Columbus Hockey Association Representative
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………..…PAGE 3
Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS:


________________________________
(Ed Adams, III) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Huff is nominating Tomeika Farley.


________________________________
(Terry “Gene” Fields) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________________
(Ty Harrison) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Shanet’ Goodwin Whittlesey) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Rabia Subhani-Siddique) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Danny Arencibia) SD-15
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………..…PAGE 4


___________________________
(Paul Hernandez) SD-15
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 9
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Barbara Chambers) SD-15
District 1
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Angela Wagenti) SD-29
District 2
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Rev. Valerie Thompson) SD-15
District 4
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Joseph “Tripp” Blankenship) SD-15
District 5
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………..…PAGE 5


______________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Bruce McPherson) SD-15
District 7
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Johnson Trawick (Councilor Garrett's nominee)
(Dale Caldwell) SD-15
District 8
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Michael Porter) SD-15
District 9
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Gregory L. Smith) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 10
Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:


Shanet’ Goodwin Whittlesey (City Manager Hugley’s nominee)
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………..…PAGE 6


Mario Davis (City Manager Hugley’s nominee)
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Robert Benson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CRIME PREVENTION BOARD:


___________________________
(Lt. Herman Miles) SD-15
Law Enforcement Agency Rep.
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


_____________________________
(Melvin Blackwell) SD-29
Education Community Rep.
Resigned
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 5
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………..…PAGE 7

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Moving out of county
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Emailed KCBC for a recommendation.


Jeremy Ackles (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh)
(William “Bill” Murphy) SD-29
At-Large
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLANNING ADVISORY COMMISSION:


____________________________
(Robert Bollinger) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(James Dudley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Joseph C. Brannan) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………..…PAGE 8


PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:


Pete Temesgen (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Geneice Granville) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


__________________________
(Jeff Battles) SD-29
MCSD (School Board) Representative
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Clerk has contacted the MCSD for a nominee.


__________________________
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Dr. Roger Brown) SD-29
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Currently waiting on a recommendation.






CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………..…PAGE 9


________________________________
(Anne Wright) SD-29
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Kristin Youngquist is interested in serving. Bio is listed.

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------