CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….……………NOVEMBER 15, 2016

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:
(1) Biographical sketch of Sally Bradley, who is interested in serving on the Columbus Aquatics Commission.

(2) Biographical sketch of Barbara Chambers, Councilor Barnes’ nominee for the seat of Walter Lewis, Sr., District One Representative on the Community Development Advisory Council.

(3) Biographical sketch of Monte Galbraith, Councilor Thomas’ nominee for the seat of Tyler Townsend on the Valley Partnership Joint Development Authority.

(4) Application from Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close 12th Street, from Front Avenue to Broadway, on Saturday, November 19, 2016, from 3:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m., in connection with the Clydesdales on Broadway Event.

(5) Application from Mitch Watts to temporarily close 3rd Avenue, from 11th Street to the exit of the St. Luke parking area on 12th Street, on Saturday, December 3, 2016, from 4:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., in connection with the St. Luke UMC First Saturday Event.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

ADD-ON: Resolution appointing Lawton Grantham to the Board of Tax Assessors.

ADD-ON: Letter correspondence from Judith Lopez, resigning from her seat on the Board of Family & Children Services.

ADD-ON: Email correspondence from Rae McConnell, requesting that the seat of Shondwella Ellis, District 5 Representative, be declared vacant on the Civic Center Advisory Board.

(6) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(7) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

AIRPORT COMMISSION:


Chris Badcock (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Chris Badcock) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF ELECTIONS & REGISTRATION:


_______________________
(U.D. Roberts) SD-29
Republican Party
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Contact has been made. The Republican Party will send 3 nominations for this position by the next meeting, from which Council will choose the successor.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HONOR:


_______________________
(Billy Watson) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS:


Lawton E. Grantham (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Lawton E. Grantham) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Resolution listed as add-on item.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


_______________________
(Jim Irwin) SD-15
District 7
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


_______________________
(Bobby Howard)
Declined Appointment
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Bio sketch of Sally Bradley, who is interested in serving, is listed as item #1.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


_________________________
(Walter Lewis, Sr.) SD-15
District 1
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Barnes is nominating Barbara Chambers.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Mattie Washington) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD:


_________________________
(David Mitchell) SD-15
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Saundra Green) SD-29
Board of Realtors
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Alex Griggs) SD-15
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Brinkley Pound) SD-15
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Jeff Reed) SD-15
Historic District Preservation Society
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact is being made again. Waiting on a response.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:

_________________________

_________________________

_________________________
(Ken Chung) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Contact is being made again. Council makes 3 nominations, which are then sent to the authority, and brought back to Council for confirmation.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:

__________________________
(Laverne Brown) SD-15
District 3
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


________________________
(Jeff Battles) SD-29
Muscogee County School District
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
* Contact is being made with the MCSD.


________________________
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VALLEY PARTNERSHIP JOINT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:


Dhan Parekh (Councilor Davis’ nominee)
(Tyler Townsend) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Delayed from last meeting.
*Councilor Thomas is nominating Monte Galbraith.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------