CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………………...JULY 28, 2015

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Honor Recommendations.

(2) Biographical sketch of Ms. Annie Davis, who has expressed an interest in serving on the Region Six Advisory Council.

(3) Biographical sketch of Ms. Carolyn Edwards Golden, who has expressed an interest in serving on the Region Six Advisory Council.

(4) Biographical sketch of Ms. Rebecca W. Rumer, Councilor Thomas’ nominee for the Board of Water Commissioners.

(5) Application of LeAnn Cline to temporarily close 7th Street, from 2nd Avenue to Broadway, on Tuesday, August 4, 2015, from 4:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., in connection with the “National Night Out”.

(6) Application of Denitra Hardnett to temporarily close Boxwood Place, from Boxwood Blvd to Midtown Loop, on Friday, August 7, 2015, from 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., in connection with the “Back to School Block Party & School Supply Giveaway”.

(7) Application of Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close Bay Avenue, from 10th Street to 11th Street, on Saturday, August 8, 2015, from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m., in connection with the “Uptown The Grand 2.0 Concert”.

(8) Application of Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close the 1100 block of Broadway, on Friday, August 28, 2015, from 7:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m., in connection with the “Uptown Run for Wishes College Colors 5K”.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(9) Resolution excusing Mayor Pro Tem Evelyn Turner Pugh from the July 28, 2015 Council Meeting.

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………………………….....PAGE 2

(10) Email correspondence from Ms. Nicole de Vries, resigning from her seat on the Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission.

(11) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(12) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF WATER COMMISSIONERS:


_________________________
(Carol Rutland) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONVENTION & VISITORS BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:


Shelly Dean (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Shelly Dean) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
At-Large
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………………………….....PAGE 3

TAXICAB COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Gloria Brown) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Jodi Sears) SD-29
Seat Vacant
Hotel/Motel Industry
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Billy Craft) SD-29
Deceased
Taxicab Driver Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL:


Juwon Johnson (Fort Middle School, 7th Grade)
Council District One


Josiah Robinson (East Columbus Magnet Academy, 8th Grade)
Council District Three


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………………………….....PAGE 4


Taylor Whitten (Fort Middle School, 8th Grade)
Council District Seven


Mary Chen__________________________
Council District Eight


__________________________
Council District Nine


__________________________
Council District Ten


Kyla Mims (Columbus High School, 10th Grade)
Mayor


THE MAYOR AND COUNCIL MUST NOMINATE SOMEONE FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE DISTRICTS FOR THE 2015-2016 SCHOOL YEAR.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------