CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..….…..JANUARY 26, 2016

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:
(1) Email correspondence from Corey Jones, Re: Personnel Review Board.

(2) Memorandum from Iris Jessie, Assistant Human Resources Director/Affirmative Action Administrator, Re: Fiscal Year 2015 Affirmative Action Annual Report.

(3) Certificate of Need submitted by the Columbus Diagnostic Imaging Center, LLC for a MRI scanner.

(4) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(5) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF ELECTIONS AND REGISTRATION:


Linda Parker (Muscogee County Democratic Party nominee)
(Linda Parker) SD-15
Democratic Party
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


________________________
(Roeaster Coles) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Olivia Pennington) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Stan Stovall) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


_______________________
(James Wilkoff) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


_______________________
(Jim Irwin) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________
(Walter Lewis, Sr.) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS:


_________________________
(Ann H. Davis) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


Merlina Salamanca (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Merlina Salamanca) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


Mattie Hall (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Mattie Hall) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Jong Yoon) SD-29
Post 9
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Pedro Diaz-Agosto) SD-15
Post 11
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Mary Renteria) SD-15
Post 12
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*The posts for the CIRCLE Commission do not coincide with the Council districts.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


________________________
(Zaki Shahid) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Colin Martin) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Joseph “Tripp”Blankenship) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Gregory Smith) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Teddy Reese) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Adrian Chester) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


_______________________
(Christy Lemieux) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


_______________________
(Gladys Ford) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Carla Thomas) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Jack Hayes) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Kim Jenkins) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CRIME PREVENTION BOARD:


LaRae Moore (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(LaRae Moore) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


Capt. Gordon Griswould (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Capt. Gordon Griswould) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


Melvin Blackwell (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Melvin Blackwell) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Winston Bailey) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Gregory Wagner) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Sharon Cox Belvy) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


_______________________
(Nancy Rinn) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


________________________
(Ron Mahoney) SD-15
Regular Member
Deceased
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLANNING ADVISORY COMMISSION:


________________________
(Frank Ethridge) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Edward Kinner) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


________________________
(Kathleen Mason) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Jennifer Collins) SD-15
District 8
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Todd Stanfill) SD-29
MCSD Representative
Vacant Seat
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Contact has been made with the Muscogee County School District regarding the seat of Mr. Todd Stanfill.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TAXICAB COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Billy Craft) SD-29
Deceased
Taxicab Driver Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


William Consoletti (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(William Consoletti) SD-29
At-Large
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Mr. Consoletti is interested in serving another term.


_________________________
(Chris Coakley) SD-15
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Steve Smith) SD-29
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Contact is being made with Arborist Scott Jones regarding these seats.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:


____________________________
(Fred Greene) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Columbus
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Note: Contact has been made with Uptown Columbus regarding this appointment.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------