CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......………FEBRUARY 27, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:
ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
BOARD OF HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD (BHAR):


Leslie Heard Jones (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Leslie Heard Jones) SD-15
Historic District Resident
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 9
Senatorial District 15: 9
Senatorial District 29: 3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………....PAGE 2

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


_____________________________
(Jay Lewis) SD-15
District 10
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_____________________________
(Chris Miller) SD-29
Columbus Hockey Association Representative
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Civic Center is making contact for a recommendation.

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Rabia Subhani-Siddique) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Danny Arencibia) SD-15
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………....PAGE 3


Erica Earl (Councilor Huff’s nominee)
(Paul Hernandez) SD-15
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 9
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Joseph “Tripp” Blankenship) SD-15
District 5
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Bruce McPherson) SD-15
District 7
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Attempted to contact again.


____________________________
(Gregory L. Smith) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………....PAGE 4

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 10
Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:


___________________________
New Position
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Robert Benson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Alfred Blackmar) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Jacki W. Lowe) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 2
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………....PAGE 5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOUSING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


___________________________
(Tiffani Stacy) SD-15
Resident Position
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


Edward Burdeshaw (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Edward Burdeshaw) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 3
Senatorial District 29: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Sandra Okomoto) SD-15
At-Large
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Moving out of county
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LIBERTY DISTRICT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:


Shae Anderson (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………....PAGE 6


__________________________
District 2
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 3
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 4
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Ku’Wonna Ingram (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
District 6
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 8
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 9 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….……………......……………………....PAGE 7

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


James “Jay” Wilkoff_(Councilor Davis’ nominee)
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Dr. Roger Brown) SD-29
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------