CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………..SEPTEMBER 22, 2015

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Correspondence from Director Gloria Weston-Smart, recommending the nomination of Dr. William “Billy” Kendall for the vacant seat of the District 7 Representative on the Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission.

(2) Biographical sketch of Mr. Timothy “Matt” Butts, Councilor Barnes’ nominee, Re: Animal Control Advisory Board.

(3) Biographical sketch of Ms. Evyan “Lacy” Harden, Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee, Re: Convention & Visitors Board of Commissioners.

(4) Biographical sketch of Ms. Cynthia Smith, Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee, Re: Region Six Advisory Council.

(5) Application of Kathy Hollon to temporarily close Leonard Street, from Wildwood Avenue to Forest Avenue, on Sunday, October 18, 2015, from 1:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., in connection with the St. Paul Methodist Church’s Fall Festival.

(6) Application of John and Pam Thayer to temporarily close Carter Avenue, from 17th Street to 19th Street, on Saturday, October 24, 2015, from 6:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., in connection with a wedding reception.

(7) Application of Michael Willey to temporarily close the southbound lane of South Lumpkin Road, from South Columbus Water Resource Road to the National Infantry Museum, and the Oxbow Meadows Riverwalk intersection, on Saturday, June 4, 2016, from 8:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m., in connection with the Easter Seals West Georgia, Inc. Walk With Me Fundraiser.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(8) Correspondence from Mr. John T. Miller, IV, resigning from his seat on the Convention & Visitors Board of Commissioners.

(9) Correspondence from Mr. Joseph Smith, Jr., resigning from his seat on the Pension Fund, Employees’ Board of Trustees.

(10) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(10) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Becky Carter) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Timothy “Matt” Butts (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Jo McDaniel) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Dr. Scott McDermott) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
Veterinary Association Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HONOR:


____________________________
(Milton Hirsch) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS IRONWORKS CONVENTION & TRADE CENTER:


Sean Michael Know (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Sean Michael Knox) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


____________________________
(Ernest Smallman, IV) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Edward Gaffney, III) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)

*Council makes three nominations for each vacancy. The authority itself actually fills the vacancies from the Council’s nominees.

THERE ARE FOUR MEMBERS OF THIS BOARD WHO RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29 AND SIC MEMBERS WHO RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15. THERE ARE CURRENTLY THREE WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOUSING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


Ruhnell Bankston (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Ruhnell Bankston) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
Resident Position
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAND BANK AUTHORITY:


____________________________
(Lance Hemmings) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


____________________________
(Nicole de Vries) SD-15
Resigned
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


REGION SIX REGIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL FOR DEPARTMENT OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES:


Cynthia Smith (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Simi Barnes) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PENSION FUND, EMPLOYEES’ BOARD OF TRUSTEES:


Elizabeth Raines Cook (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Morton Harris) SD-15
Deceased
Business Community
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TAXICAB COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Jodi Sears) SD-29
Seat Vacant
Hotel/Motel Industry
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Billy Craft) SD-29
Deceased
Taxicab Driver Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:


____________________________
(Rick Johnson) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Doug Jefcoat) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Steve Morse) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Scott H. Allen) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Fred Greene) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Columbus
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------