CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..……………..JULY 26, 2016

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Biographical sketch of Rick Cravens, who is interested in serving on the Columbus Aquatics Commission.

(2) Biographical sketch of Henry Dixon, Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission’s recommendation for the seat of Dale Williams.

(3) Biographical sketch of Koby Garick, who is interested in serving on the Columbus Aquatics Commission.

(4) Biographical sketch of Michael Davis Smith, Jr., who is interested in serving on the Columbus Aquatics Commission.

(5) Biographical sketch of Joel Stenslie, Councilor Huff’s nominee for the Columbus Aquatics Commission.

(6) Biographical sketch of Alia Azhar Teetshorn, who is interested in serving on the Commission on International Relations and Cultural Liaison Encounters (C.I.R.C.L.E.).

(7) Application of Joanne Cogle to temporarily close the outer southbound lane of Victory Drive, from Lumpkin Boulevard to South Lumpkin Road, outer southbound lane of South Lumpkin Road, from Victory Drive to Waterworks Road, and Broadway, from 5th Street to 10th Street, on Saturday, August 13, 2016, from 7:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m., in connection with the Olympic Triathlon.

(8) Application of Courtney Ellis to temporarily close Ethel Avenue, from Edgewood Road to Cathryn Drive, Cathryn Drive, from Edgewood Road to Ethel Avenue, and the narrow eastern lane of Edgewood Road, allowing one vehicle traffic (beginning at 4:00 p.m.), from Ethel Avenue to Cathryn Drive, on Thursday, October 13, 2016, from 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m., in connection with the Midtown Mingle party and fundraiser.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(9) Resolution excusing Mayor Pro Tem Evelyn Turner Pugh from the July 26, 2016 Council Meeting.

(10) Minutes of the following boards:
Board of Tax Assessors, 24-16 & 25-16. Pension Fund, Employees’ Board of Trustees, January 13, February 10 & March
9, 2016.

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(11) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF FAMILY & CHILDREN SERVICES:


________________________
(Toni Nelson Huff) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


_______________________
(Jim Irwin) SD-15
District 7
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


________________________
(New Position)
Columbus Hurricanes Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(New Position)
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(New Position)
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(New Position)
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*There are biographical sketches listed of those interested in serving.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS GOLF COURSE AUTHORITY:


Stephanie Leohr (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)


Ricky Wright (Councilor Davis’ nominee)
(Rhudine Nelson) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

THERE ARE CURRENTLY FOUR MEMBERS RESIDING IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29 AND FIVE MEMBERS RESIDING IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15. THERE IS ONE WOMAN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


________________________
(Pedro Diaz-Agosto) SD-15
Post 11
Seat declared vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*A bio sketch for Alia Azhar Teetshorn is listed for Council to consider as a nominee for this seat.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


________________________
(Jack Hayes) SD-29
District 2
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


_________________________

_________________________

_________________________
(Ken Chung) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Council makes 3 nominations, which are then sent to the authority, and brought back to Council for confirmation.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Dale Williams) SD-29
At-Large
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is recommending Henry Dixon (his bio sketch is listed).


__________________________
(S. Carol Ridley) SD-29
District 6
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


________________________
(Glenda Culpepper) SD-29
At-Large
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VALLEY PARTNERSHIP JOINT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:


________________________
(Tyler Townsend) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL:


Frank Davis (Aaron Cohn Middle School)
District Six
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Jan Degano (Columbus High School, 11th Grade)
District Seven
(Council’s Apptmt.)


______________________
District Ten
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------