CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………………………..…….…AUGUST 8, 2017

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Honor Recommendation. (2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Animal Control Advisory Board. (3) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Honor. (4) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Columbus Ironworks Convention & Trade Center Authority. (5) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Public Safety Advisory Commission. (6) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Uptown Fašade Board. (7) Biographical sketch for Mr. Bruce Samuels, Councilor Barnes’ nominee for the Columbus Aquatics Commission. (8) Application of Reverend J.H. Flakes, III, to temporarily close 5th Street, from 2nd Avenue to 3rd Avenue, from Tuesday, August 8, 2017, at 8:00 a.m. until Thursday, August 10, 2017, at 5:00 p.m., in connection with the replacement of the steeple at Fourth Street Missionary Baptist Church.

(9) Application of Ms. Rebecca Zajac to temporarily close the 1000 block of Broadway, on Friday, August 11, 2017, from 6:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m., in connection with Scott’s Return & The Grand Block Party Concert. (10) Application of Ms. Teresa Snellings to temporarily close 24th Street, from 3rd Avenue east to the dead end, on Sunday, September 3, 2017, from 12:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., in connection with a neighborhood celebration. (11) Application of Mr. Cedric Montgomery to temporarily close 11th Avenue, from 13th Street to 12th Street, beginning Saturday, September 16, 2017, at 8:00 p.m. until Sunday, September 17, 2017, at 3:00 a.m., in connection with motorcycle parking for a fundraiser.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED: (12) Resolution excusing Councilor Mike Baker, from the August 8, 2017 Council Meeting. (13) Resolution authorizing an honorary designation sign be placed on 6th Avenue, in honor of Pastor C. Medley Hayes of Greater Beulah Missionary Baptist Church. (14) Resolution changing the August 29, 2017 Consent Agenda/Council Work Session to a Regular Council Meeting. CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………………………..…….………….PAGE 2

(15) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(16) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


____________________________
(Brandon Wallis) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Bruce Samuels (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Bobby Earl Ledford) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………………………..…….………….PAGE 3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Indira Nino) SD-29
Post 3
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*The assigned posts for CIRCLE do NOT coincide with Council Districts.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


__________________________
(Jonathan Davis) SD-29
District 8
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 9
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Moving out of county
(Council’s Apptmt.)





CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………………………..…….………….PAGE 4


___________________________
(Theresa Phillips) SD-15
District 7
Unable to Serve
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Asburn “Oz” Roberts (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Nathan Rogers) SD-29
At-Large
Not Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Cortney Laughlin (Councilor Baker’s nominee)
(Rebecca Covington) SD-15
At-Large
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Carlos Williams (Councilor Huff’s nominee)
(Sarah Tinsley) SD-29
At-Large
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Lamar Beck) SD-29
District 6
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 7
Senatorial District 29: 4
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………….………………………..…….………….PAGE 5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Declared Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Clerk is contacting the Young Professionals for a recommendation, per Councilor Woodson’s request.

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL:


Nameera Khan, Columbus High School, 12th Grade (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
District 1
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Cavana Roper, Baker Middle School, 8th Grade (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
District 7
(Council’s Appmt.)


Jonathan Parker, Columbus High School, 11th Grade (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------