CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..……..……MAY 23, 2017

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Pension Fund, Employees’ Board of Trustees. (2) Application from Rebecca Zajack to temporarily close the 1100 block of Broadway, on Friday, June 2, 2017, from 6:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m., in connection with the Uptown Still Life Grand Opening. (3) Application from Rebecca Zajack to temporarily close the 1000 block of Broadway, from Friday, June 2, at 6:00 p.m. to Sunday, June 4, 2017, at 8:00 p.m., in connection with the Uptown UCI Mountainbike Eliminator World Cup. (4) Application from Rebecca Zajack to temporarily close 11th Street, from Front Avenue to Bay Avenue, and Bay Avenue, from 11th Street to 12th Street, on Saturday, June 3, 2017, from 8:00 a.m. to 11:30 p.m., in connection with the Uptown Buds & Burgers Cook-off. (5) Application from Elisa Brooks to temporarily close Baxley Way, from street number 848 to 886, on Saturday, June 3, 3017, from 4:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m., in connection with a neighborhood gathering. (6) Application from James Tucker to temporarily close Clover Lane, from 30th Avenue to 31st Avenue, on Saturday, June 17, 2017, from 11:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., in connection with the Mind of Christ Ministries International, Inc.’s Church Extravaganza Picnic. (7) Application from Robbie Branscomb to temporarily close 17th Street, from Forest Avenue to 18th Avenue, including intersections of Flournoy Drive & Cherokee Avenue, and Cherokee Avenue, from the entrance of Columbus High School to the south curb of 17th Street, on Saturday, July 29, 2017, from 6:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., in connection with the Soap Box Derby Race. (8) Application of Debra Singletary to temporarily close Playa Delray Drive, from Meadowlark Drive and Califon Drive, on Tuesday, August 1, 2017, from 4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., in connection with the National Night Out Against Crime Block Party. (9) Biographical sketch for Ms. Fran Fluker, KCBC’s suggestion for the seat of Ms. Theresa Fike, on the Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission. (10) Biographical sketch for Mr. Mark McCollum, KCBC’s suggestion for the seat of Mr. Jason Cooper, District 8 Representative, on the Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission. (11) Biographical sketch for Ms. Tamika McKenzie, KCBC’s suggestion for the seat of Ms. Robbie Monfort, District 5 Representative, on the Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission. (12) Biographical sketch for Ms. Patricia Thomas, KCBC’s nominee for the seat of Ms. Malinda Stovall, District 4 Representative, on the Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(13) Honorary Designation Application from Ms. Jennifer Johnson, requesting that 6th Street be renamed to “C. Medley Way”, in honor of Pastor Chester Medley Hayes, of Greater Beulah Missionary Baptist Church.

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..……..…………..PAGE 2 (14) Official Appointment Form submitted by Executive Director Andrea Winston, reappointing Ms. Nancy Schroeder to the New Horizons Community Service Board. *Listed under board appointments for confirmation as well. (15) Resolution appointing Mr. Matt Moorefield to the Board of Tax Assessors, filling the unexpired term of the late Mr. Larry Dixon. This term will expire on December 31, 2017. *Confirmed at the May 9, 2017 meeting. (16) Minutes of the following boards:
ADD-ON: Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor R. Gary Allen, from the May 23, 2017 Council Meeting.

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(17) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

BOARD OF FAMILY & CHILDREN SERVICES:


Charonda Huff (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Evergreen Covington) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF WATER COMMISSIONERS:


__________________________
(Reynolds Bickerstaff) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 0
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..……..…………..PAGE 3

Senatorial District 29: 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONVENTION & VISITORS BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:


__________________________
(Evyan Harden) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Cameron Bean) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


Amish Das (Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee)
(Charlie Desai) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

*We are currently working with the Mayor’s office on these appointments.
Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Dr. William “Billy” Kendall) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


__________________________
(Carolyn Tigner) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..……..…………..PAGE 4

__________________________
(William Kent) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


__________________________
(Ronald Tate) SD-29
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.
*KCBC is suggesting Sarah Tinsley.


__________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Will be moving from Muscogee County.


__________________________
(Ray Waldheim) SD-29
District 6
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Jacqueline Boling) SD-15
District 7
Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Rev. Willie Phillips.


__________________________
(Henry Dixon) SD-15
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Herman Lewis) SD-29
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..……..…………..PAGE 5

*Interested in serving another term.


__________________________
(William “Bill” Murphy) SD-29
Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Theresa “Terry” Fike) SD-5*
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Fran Fluker.
*Bio is listed.


__________________________
(Nathan Rogers) SD-29
Not Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Lacy Harden.


__________________________
(Marsha Collins) SD-29
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Orlean Baulkmon.


__________________________
(Jackie Barnes) SD-15
District 3
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Sheila Mitchell.


__________________________
(Malinda Stovall) SD-15
District 4
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Patricia Thomas.
*Bio is listed.



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..……..…………..PAGE 6


__________________________
(Robbie Monfort) SD-15
District 5
Not Eligible to Succeed Herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Tamika McKenzie.
*Bio is listed.


__________________________
(Jason Cooper) SD-15
District 8
Not Eligible to Succeed Himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is suggesting Mark McCollum.
*Bio is listed.

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NEW HORIZONS COMMUNITY SERVICE BOARD:


Nancy Schroeder (New Horizons nominee)
(Nancy Schroeder) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Vanessa Jackson) SD-15
District 3
Declared Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………….………………………..……..…………..PAGE 7



___________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Declared Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------