CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA………………..……………APRIL 12, 2016

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:
(1) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Board of Family and Children Services.

(2) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Columbus Golf Course Authority.

(3) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Deferred Compensation Board.

(4) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Employee Benefits Committee.

(5) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission.

(6) Memorandum from Clerk of Council Washington, Re: Pension Fund, Employees’ Board of Trustees.

(7) Biographical sketch of Judge John Allen, Councilor Huff’s nominee for the Columbus Golf Course Authority.

(8) Biographical sketch of Mr. Hayden Barnes, Councilor Buck’s nominee for the Recreation Advisory Board as the District 8 Representative.

(9) Biographical sketch of Mr. Jason Cuevas, Councilor Henderson’s nominee for the Development Authority of Columbus.

(10) Biographical sketch of Dr. Michael Forte, Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee for the Personnel Review Board.

(11) Biographical sketch of Mr. Cody Gillies, who is interested in serving on the Community Development Advisory Council.

(12) Biographical sketch of Mr. Richard L. Wright, who is interested in serving on the Columbus Golf Course Authority.

(13) Application of Andrew Chalmers to temporarily close the Dillingham Street Bridge, on Friday, April 22, 2016, from 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m., in connection with the Revival on the River.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(14) Resolution excusing Council Allen from the March 22, 2016 Council Meeting.

(15) Resolution excusing Councilor Baker from the March 22, 2016 Council Meeting.

(16) Resolution excusing Councilor Woodson from the March 22, 2016 Council Meeting.

(17) Resolution excusing Councilor Allen from the March 29, 2016 Council Work Session.

(18) Resolution excusing Councilor Buck from the March 29, 2016 Council Work Session.

(19) Resolution excusing Councilor Huff from the March 29, 2016 Council Work Session.

(20) Resolution excusing Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh from the March 29, 2016 Council Work Session.

(21) Letter correspondence from Mr. Carmen J. Cavezza, resigning from his seat on the Development Authority of Columbus. (Councilor Davis is nominating Mr. Alfred Blackmar for this seat.)

(22) Letter correspondence from Mrs. Mattie K. Wright, resigning from her seat on the Family & Children Services Board.

ADD-ON:
Resolution excusing Councilor Baker from the April 12, 2016 Council Session.

(23) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(24) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


_______________________
(Walter Lewis, Sr.) SD-15
District 1
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Alton Russell____________
(James Wilkoff) SD-29
District 2
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________
(Jim Irwin) SD-15
District 7
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


_________________________
(Jong Yoon) SD-29
Post 9
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Pedro Diaz-Agosto) SD-15
Post 11
Seat declared vacant.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*The posts for the CIRCLE Commission do not coincide with the Council districts.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


________________________
(Jack Hayes) SD-29
District 2
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Valerie Thompson__________
(Gladys Ford) SD-15
District 4
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Zaki Shahid) SD-15
District 8
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.



________________________
(Colin Martin) SD-29
District 9
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


Jason Cuevas (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)


Karl Douglass (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(William Taylor, Jr.) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Alfred Blackmar (Councilor Davis’ nominee)
(Carmen Cavezza) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD:


________________________
(Rebecca Antrobius) SD-15
Resigned
Historic District Resident
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


__________________________
(Ron Mahoney) SD-15
Regular Member
Deceased
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Hayden Barnes___________
(Jennifer Collins) SD-15
District 8
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


Brad Huff (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Chris Coakley) SD-15
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Cassie Renfrow (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Steve Smith) SD-29
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------