CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…..NOVEMBER 10, 2015

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Biographical sketch of Mr. Bryan R. Banks, Re: Personnel Review Board.

(2) Biographical sketch of Mr. William W. Ezell, Re: Personnel Review Board.

(3) Biographical sketch of Mr. Barrett Feighner, Re: Personnel Review Board.

(4) Biographical sketch of Ms. Jacy Jenkins, Uptown Columbus’ nominee for the seat of Mr. Rick Johnson on the Uptown Façade Board.

(5) Biographical sketch of Mr. Matt Massey, Re: Personnel Review Board.

(6) Biographical sketch of Ms. Jensen Melton, Re: Personnel Review Board.

(7) Biographical sketch of Ms. Merlina E. Salamanca, Mayor Tomlinson’s nominee for the C.I.R.C.L.E. Commission.

(8) Application of Rebecca Harris to temporarily close the Dillingham Street Bridge on Thursday, December 3, 2015, from 2:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., in connection with the setup and clean-up of the fireworks shows.

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(9) Resolution excusing the absence of Councilor Bruce Huff from the October 27, 2015 Council Meeting.

ADD-ON: Resolution to excuse Councilor R. Gary Allen from the November 10, 2015 Council Meeting.


(10) Email correspondence from Chairperson Mattie Hall, Re: C.I.R.C.L.E.

(11) Minutes of the following boards:

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………..PAGE 2

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(12) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

AIRPORT COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Thomas Forsberg) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Dr. Scott McDermott) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
Veterinary Association Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Contact is being made with Dr. Glass regarding this appointment.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HEALTH:


Yasmine Cathright (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Yasmine Cathright) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………..PAGE 3

BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS:


Chester Randolph (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Chester Randolph) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


Margaret Higdon (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Margaret Higdon) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


_________________________

Edward Gaffney, III (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)

Ernest Smallman, IV (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Ernest Smallman, IV) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)






CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………..PAGE 4

_________________________

Ernest Smallman, IV (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)

Edward Gaffney, III (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Edward Gaffney, III) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)

*Council makes three nominations for each vacancy. The authority itself actually fills the vacancies from the Council’s nominees.

THERE ARE FOUR MEMBERS OF THIS BOARD WHO RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29 AND SIX MEMBERS WHO RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15. THERE ARE CURRENTLY THREE WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PENSION FUND, EMPLOYEES’ BOARD OF TRUSTEES:


Chuck Staples
(Joseph Smith, Jr.) SD-29
Resigned
Business Community
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


_________________________
(Charles Harp) SD-29
Regular Member
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………..PAGE 5

*Mr. Harp is interested in serving another term.


_________________________
(Charles Little, Jr.) SD-15
Alternate Member
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact is being made with Mr. Little.


_________________________
(Ron Mahoney) SD-15
Regular Member
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact is being made with Mr. Mahoney.


Marjorie L. O’Shields Watson (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(Marjorie L. O’Shields Watson) SD-29
Regular Member
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Gerald Wyatt) SD-15
Alternate Member
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………..PAGE 6

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


_______________________
(Dr. Robert S. Johnson) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TAXICAB COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Billy Craft) SD-29
Deceased
Taxicab Driver Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_________________________
(William Consoletti) SD-29
At-Large
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Contact is being made with Mr. Consoletti.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………..PAGE 7



_________________________
(Anne M. Wright) SD-29
At-Large
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Ms. Wright wishes to serve again.


_________________________
(Chris Coakley) SD-15
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Steve Smith) SD-29
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:


Jacy Jenkins (Uptown Columbus’ nominee)
(Rick Johnson) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)



CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………..PAGE 8


Doug Jefcoat (Uptown Columbus’ nominee)
(Doug Jefcoat) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Steve Morse (Uptown Columbus’ nominee)
(Steve Morse) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Scott H. Allen) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Fred Greene) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Columbus
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Note: Contact has been made with Uptown Columbus regarding these appointments.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------