CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA
AUGUST 28, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY
ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

Board Appointments

BOARD OF HEALTH:

____________________________
(Dr. Ravindra Agarwal)SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Huff is nominating Dr. Devica Alappan.

Women: 3 Senatorial District 15: 3 Senatorial District 29: 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HONOR:

___________________________
(Bob Hydrick) SD- 15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term

____________________________
(John Wells) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:

____________________________
(Sally Bradley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.
*Councilor Davis is nominating John P. Steed (bio listed)

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS IRONWORKS CONVENTION & TRADE CENTER AUTHORITY:

____________________________
(Sean Michael Knox) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3 Senatorial District 15: 1 Senatorial District 29: 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:

____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

____________________________
(Gregory L. Smith) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor House is nominating Danny Arencibia

Women: 6 Senatorial District 15: 10 Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):

__________________________
(Dr. Rabia Subhani-Siddique) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

__________________________
(Tatsiana Savashynskaya) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 9 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:

___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LIBERTY DISTRICT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

__________________________
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Baker is nominating Jason Gamache.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:

________________________________
(Andre Dye) SD-15
District 1
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

_________________________________
(Derrick Greene) SD-29
District 5
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3 Senatorial District 15: 7 Senatorial District 29: 4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY:

______________________________

______________________________

______________________________
(Warren Steele, II) SD-29
Resigned
(Council's Apptmt.)
*Councilor Thomas is nominating John Hargrove, Murray Solomon, and Tracy Sayers.

Women: 4 Senatorial District 15: 0 Senatorial District 29: 9
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:

_______________________________
(Cassie Renfrow) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 7
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL (YAC):

_______________________________
District 1

_______________________________
District 2

_______________________________
District 9 (At-Large)

Spencer Robinson (Columbus High School)
District 10 (At-Large)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------