CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….…………………...……NOVEMBER 28, 2017

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED: (1) Resolution excusing Councilor Evelyn Woodson from the November 14, 2017 Council Meeting. (2) Resignation: Email Correspondence from Ms. Gloria Weston-Smart, informing Council that Mr. William “Bill” Murphy has resigned from his position on the Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission. (3) Minutes of the following boards:
NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(4) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

AIRPORT COMMISSION:

Don Cook (Airport Commission nominee)

Larry Derby (Airport Commission nominee)

Dianne S. Preston (Airport Commission)
(Kerry Hand) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Dr. Scott McDermott) SD-29
Veterinary Association
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Still waiting to hear from the Veterinary Association on their nominee.

Women: 7
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….…………………...…………………..PAGE 2

BOARD OF HEALTH:


Dr. Ravindra Agarwal (Councilor Barnes’ nominee)
(Dr. Ravindra Agarwal) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HISTORIC & ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD (BHAR):


__________________________
(Libby Smith) SD-15
Historic District Resident
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.


__________________________
(Leslie Heard Jones) SD-15
Historic District Resident
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Judith Nail) SD-15
Liberty Cultural Center, Inc.
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 9
Senatorial District 15: 9
Senatorial District 29: 3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS:


Matt Moorefield (Councilor Baker’s nominee)
(Matt Moorefield) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Davis is working on a nominee.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….…………………...…………………..PAGE 3


Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 3
Senatorial District 29: 2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CIVIC CENTER ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Bruce Samuels) SD-15
District 1
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 8
Senatorial District 29: 3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(SarahAnn Arcila) SD-15
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Danny Arencibia) SD-15
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….…………………...…………………..PAGE 4


___________________________
(Paul Hernandez) SD-15
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 9
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
(City Manager’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 1
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
New Position
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….…………………...…………………..PAGE 5


___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:



___________________________
(Vanessa Lewis) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


___________________________
(Brenda Pawloski) SD-29
District 2
Moving out of county
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Emailed KCBC for a recommendation.

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


____________________________
(John F. Rowe, Jr.) SD-29
Regular Member
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Yolanda Sumbry Sewell (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Yolanda Sumbry Sewell) SD-15
Alternative Member
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….…………………...…………………..PAGE 6


Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Geneice Granville) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


__________________________
(Jeff Battles) SD-29
MCSD (School Board) Representative
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Gary O. Bruce) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Irene Pate) SD-29
District 10 (At-Large)
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 1
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..…….…………………...…………………..PAGE 7


THE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY:


________________________________

________________________________

________________________________
(Dr. Michael Gorum) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Council submits 3 nominees to the authority.

Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 0
Senatorial District 29: 9
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------