CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA
October 23, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY

ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED (ADD-ON) Resolution: Changing the meeting schedule for January 2019. NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED

(13) BOARD APPOINTMENTS

AIRPORT COMMISSION:


____________________________
(Winfield Flanagan) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*The Airport Commission has been contacted, regarding Mr. Flanagan’s interest in serving another term.

Women: 1 Senatorial District 15: 2 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HEALTH:


____________________________
(Dr. James Lopez) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Dr. Carlos Wise) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Barnes is nominating Dr. Sylvester McRae.

Women: 4 Senatorial District 15: 1 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



BOARD APPOINTMENTS (continued)


BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


____________________________
(Norman Hardman) SD-29
Resigned
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Resignation listed.
*Mayor Tomlinson is nominating Renee Strukie.

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 1 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6 Senatorial District 15: 10 Senatorial District 29: 3
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS (C.I.R.C.L.E.):


__________________________
(Dr. Rabia Subhani-Siddique) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Tatsiana Savashynskaya) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 9 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



BOARD APPOINTMENTS (continued)

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


__________________________
(Dr. Sharen Kelly) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5 Senatorial District 15: 2 Senatorial District 29: 3
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________


__________________________


__________________________
(Mike Welch) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*The Hospital Authority is suggesting Mike Welch, Jim Webster, and Edward Gaffney.


__________________________


__________________________


__________________________
(Dr. John Kingsbury) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*The Hospital Authority is suggesting Dr. John Kingsbury, Jim Webster, and Edward Gaffney.

*Council makes 3 nominations for each seat, which will be submitted to the Authority. The Authority will then choose a nominee for each seat to submit for confirmation by Council.

Women: 5 Senatorial District 15: 8 Senatorial District 29: 1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


BOARD APPOINTMENTS (continued)

HOUSING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Tiffani Stacy) SD-15
Resident Position
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 3
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAND BANK AUTHORITY:


__________________________
(Patrick Coleman) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
(Justin Krieg) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Mayor Tomlinson is nominating Tyler Prichard.


__________________________
(Carson Cummings) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 5 Senatorial District 29: 2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


____________________________
(Darlene Porter Small) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Dennis Walsh) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
BOARD APPOINTMENTS (continued)



____________________________
(Gladys Williams-Tillmon) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Margie Watson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Appmt.)

Women: 4 Senatorial District 15: 6 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Andre Dye) SD-15
District 1
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_____________________________
(Latishia Stephens-Archibald) SD-15
District 3
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_____________________________
(Derrick Greene) SD-29
District 5
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_____________________________
(Mike Peacock) SD-29
District 6
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 3 Senatorial District 15: 7 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD APPOINTMENTS (continued)

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Cassie Renfrow) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*As a referral from Councilor Woodson, Keep Columbus Beautiful has been contacted. They are currently working on a recommendation to fill this seat.

Women: 5 Senatorial District 15: 4 Senatorial District 29: 7
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:


Alan Udy (Councilor Davis’ nominee)_
(Alan Udy) SD-29
Uptown Business Association Representative
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Uptown Columbus has submitted Mr. Udy for reappointment.


______________________________
(Josina Pittman Greene) SD-15
Uptown Columbus, Inc. Representative
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Resignation listed.


______________________________
(Doug Jefcoat) SD-29
Uptown Business Association Representative
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Uptown Columbus is working on a nominee.


______________________________
(Steve Morse) SD-15
Uptown Business Association Representative
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Uptown Columbus is nominating Hannah Israel.

Women: 2 Senatorial District 15: 6 Senatorial District 29: 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


BOARD APPOINTMENTS (continued)


YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL (YAC):


_______________________________
District 2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------