CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA……………………..…..OCTOBER 27, 2015


ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY:

(1) Application of Amanda Revell to temporarily close Malatche Drive, from Flint Drive to Maricopa Drive, on Saturday, November 7, 2015, from 3:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., in connection with a neighborhood block party.


ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

(2) Resolution changing the November & December meeting schedule for the City Council of Columbus, Georgia.


(3) Minutes of the following boards:

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:


(4) BOARD APPOINTMENTS:


AIRPORT COMMISSION:


__________________________
(Thomas Forsberg) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………….…..………..PAGE 2

ANIMAL CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD:


____________________________
(Dr. Scott McDermott) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
Veterinary Association Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF HEALTH:


____________________________
(Yasmine Cathright) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS:


____________________________
(Chester Randolph) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Margaret Higdon) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………….…..………..PAGE 3

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


Edward Gaffney, III (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)

Ernest Smallman, IV (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Ernest Smallman, IV) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


Ernest Smallman, IV (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)

Edward Gaffney, III (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Edward Gaffney, III) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)

*Council makes three nominations for each vacancy. The authority itself actually fills the vacancies from the Council’s nominees.

THERE ARE FOUR MEMBERS OF THIS BOARD WHO RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 29 AND SIX MEMBERS WHO RESIDE IN SENATORIAL DISTRICT 15. THERE ARE CURRENTLY THREE WOMEN SERVING ON THIS BOARD.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAND BANK AUTHORITY:


Lance Hemmings (Councilor Henderson’s nominee)
(Lance Hemmings) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Mr. Hemmings is interested in serving another term.
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………….…..………..PAGE 4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


Jacqueline Boling (Councilor Woodson’s nominee)
(Nicole de Vries) SD-15
Resigned
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Dr. William “Billy” Kendall
(Jacqueline Boling) SD-15
At-Large
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PENSION FUND, EMPLOYEES’ BOARD OF TRUSTEES:


_________________________
(Joseph Smith, Jr.) SD-29
Resigned
Business Community
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


_________________________
(Charles Harp) SD-29
Regular Member
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………….…..………..PAGE 5

_________________________
(Charles Little, Jr.) SD-15
Alternate Member
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Ron Mahoney) SD-15
Regular Member
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Marjorie L. O’Shields Watson) SD-29
Regular Member
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


________________________
(Gerald Wyatt) SD-15
Alternate Member
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD:


_______________________
(Dr. Robert S. Johnson) SD-29
District 2
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………….…..………..PAGE 6


________________________
(Tracy Belt) SD-15
District 7
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TAXICAB COMMISSION:


Alisa Davis (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Jodi Sears) SD-29
Seat Vacant
Hotel/Motel Industry
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Billy Craft) SD-29
Deceased
Taxicab Driver Representative
(Council’s Apptmt.)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:



_________________________
(William Consoletti) SD-29
At-Large
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)

CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………….…..………..PAGE 7


_________________________
(Anne M. Wright) SD-29
At-Large
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)



_________________________
(Chris Coakley) SD-15
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_________________________
(Steve Smith) SD-29
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPTOWN FAÇADE BOARD:


____________________________
(Rick Johnson) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)





CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………….…..………..PAGE 8


____________________________
(Doug Jefcoat) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Steve Morse) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Scott H. Allen) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Business Association
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Fred Greene) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed himself
Uptown Columbus
(Council’s Apptmt.)

*Note: Contact has been made with Uptown Columbus regarding these appointments.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------