CLERK OF COUNCIL’S AGENDA…………………..……………………………..…JUNE 5, 2018

ENCLOSURES, INFORMATION ONLY: ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:

ADD-ON: Resolution excusing Councilor R. Gary Allen from the June 5, 2018 Proclamation/ Resolution Session & Regular Council Meeting.

ADD-ON: Resolution excusing Councilor Jerry Barnes from the June 5, 2018 Proclamation/ Resolution Session & Regular Council Meeting.

NON-ENCLOSURES, ACTION REQUESTED:
BOARD OF HONOR:


__________________________
(Norma “Beth” Harris) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOARD OF WATER COMMISSIONERS:


_________________________
(Sanders Griffith) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Appointment for term ending December 31, 2018.
*Interested in serving another term.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:


__________________________
(Kel Jackson) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Councilor Garrett is nominating Christopher Smith. Bio listed.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 1
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COLUMBUS AQUATICS COMMISSION:


____________________________
(Sally Bradley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Not interested in serving another term.


Rick Cravens (Councilor Baker’s nominee)
(Rick Cravens) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Wes Kelley) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*Interested in serving another term.

Women: 2
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL:


____________________________
(Olive Vidal-Kendall) SD-15
District 3
Not eligible to succeed herself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)


____________________________
(Don Cook) SD-29
District 6
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)



____________________________
(Gregory L. Smith) SD-15
District 10
Not eligible to succeed himself.
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 10
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE:



___________________________
New Position
District 10 (At-Large)
(Council’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONVENTION & VISITORS BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:



___________________________
(Marianne Richter) SD-15
Retail/Tourism Representative
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Appointment for term ending December 31, 2018.
*Interested in serving another term.


___________________________
(Shelly Dean) SD-15
At-Large
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Appointment for term ending December 31, 2018.
*Mayor Tomlinson is nominating Greg Hudgison. Bio listed.


___________________________
(Alison Cox Rittenburg) SD-29
Hotel/Motel Industry (Owner or Manager)
Eligible to succeed herself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Appointment for term ending December 31, 2018.
*Interested in serving another term.

Women: 6
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ADVISORY BOARD:


___________________________
(Vanessa Lewis) SD-15
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 2
Senatorial District 29: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS:
*Correspondence from Authority regarding selections listed as agenda item #7.


Verona Campbell (Authority’s nominee)
(James Webster) SD-29
Resigned
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


John Kingsbury (Authority’s nominee)
(Edward Gaffney, III) SD-29
Resigned
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


Cynthia Williams Jordan (Authority’s nominee)
(Cynthia Williams Jordan) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


Ernest Smallman, IV (Authority’s nominee)
(Ernest Smallman, IV) SD-15
Eligible to succeed himself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)


Betty Tatum (Authority’s nominee)
(Betty Tatum) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Authority’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KEEP COLUMBUS BEAUTIFUL COMMISSION:


Dominique Williamson (Councilor Thomas’ nominee)
(John Dalelio) SD-29
Eligible to succeed himself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


___________________________
(Karon Henderson) SD-29
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)\
*KCBC is working on a recommendation.


Larry Derby (Councilor Allen’s nominee)
(Christine Pratt-Consoletti) SD-29
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


Sharon Baker (Mayor Pro Tem Turner Pugh’s nominee)
(Wanda Jenkins) SD-15
Not eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________________
(Cortney Laughlin) SD-15
Eligible to succeed herself
(Council’s Apptmt.)
*KCBC is recommending reappointment.

Women: 15
Senatorial District 15: 13
Senatorial District 29: 12
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LIBERTY DISTRICT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:


__________________________
District 4
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 5
(Council’s Apptmt.)


__________________________
District 7
(Council’s Apptmt.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PENSION FUND, EMPLOYEES’ BOARD OF TRUSTEES:


__________________________
(George “Roy” Plummer) SD-15
Business Community
Not eligible to succeed himself
(Mayor’s Apptmt.)
*Mayor Tomlinson is nominating Audrey Hollingsworth

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 5
Senatorial District 29: 6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONNEL REVIEW BOARD:


_______________________________
(Keith Weeks) SD-29
Alternate Member
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 4
Senatorial District 15: 6
Senatorial District 29: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREE BOARD:


_______________________________
(Dr. Roger Brown) SD-29
Vacant
(Council’s Apptmt.)


_______________________________
(Cassie Renfrow) SD-29
Resigned
(Council’s Apptmt.)

Women: 5
Senatorial District 15: 4
Senatorial District 29: 7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------